1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er kennt wichtige Leute."

"Er kennt wichtige Leute."

Translation:He knows important people.

April 7, 2013

19 Comments


sebastien561961

Whats the difference between leute und menschen?


DevanTophoney

Don't quote me on this, but Menschen more closely translates to humans. Leute means people.


OldMate2

Leute is people and Menschen is the People. Not a huge difference, but enough.


DanielPoe89

Why not "Er kennt wichtigen Leute"? if Leute is a plural word by itself. Or should I consider "die Leute" as femenine instead of plural?


mizinamo

There is no article here, so the adjective wichtig takes strong inflection -- that has the ending -e for accusative plural.

wichtigen would be weak or mixed inflection.


Gildesh

Is there any difference between "Leute" being masculin or plural?


-Herbstzeitlose-

Not sure what you mean. "Leute" is always plural.


Gildesh

Ok, internet dictionaries are not always worth trusting


4of92000

Masculine...or...plural?

I think I need more backstory, because that's singular vs. plural and masculine vs. feminine vs. neuter.

You said something about Internet dictionaries?


reconnoisance

Beolingus is a good dictionary online


arxlann

Does it also translates into "He knows influential people"?


Zzzzz...

According to my dictionary, einflussreich = 'influential'.


Clownsuits

Dangit. So I'm the only one that heard "wir kennt?" Even on the slower recording. Knew that wasn't right so tried "wir kennen." I failed


Anette

Shouldn't it be mixed inflection in Akkusativ? He knows (whom=) wichtigen Leute?


Clownsuits

There's no article before the adjective so it's strongly inflected (-e in nom/acc plural).


Anette

thanks! i got confused!


MarkNeberg

Shouldn't it be "Er Kann", because kennt is in the past tense?


mizinamo

er kennt "he knows" is the present tense of kennen "to know"

er kann "he can" is the present tense of k├Ânnen "to be able to"

Neither word is past tense.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.