"Er kennt wichtige Leute."

Translation:He knows important people.

April 7, 2013

18 Comments


sebastien561961

Whats the difference between leute und menschen?

January 15, 2016

DevanTophoney

Don't quote me on this, but Menschen more closely translates to humans. Leute means people.

November 30, 2017

Gildesh

Is there any difference between "Leute" being masculin or plural?

April 7, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

Not sure what you mean. "Leute" is always plural.

April 7, 2013

Gildesh

Ok, internet dictionaries are not always worth trusting

April 7, 2013

4of92000

Masculine...or...plural?

I think I need more backstory, because that's singular vs. plural and masculine vs. feminine vs. neuter.

You said something about Internet dictionaries?

February 11, 2015

reconnoisance

Beolingus is a good dictionary online

September 12, 2015

arxlann

Does it also translates into "He knows influential people"?

September 18, 2014

Zzzzz...

According to my dictionary, einflussreich = 'influential'.

October 22, 2014

Clownsuits

Dangit. So I'm the only one that heard "wir kennt?" Even on the slower recording. Knew that wasn't right so tried "wir kennen." I failed

September 24, 2015

Anette

Shouldn't it be mixed inflection in Akkusativ? He knows (whom=) wichtigen Leute?

January 9, 2016

Clownsuits

There's no article before the adjective so it's strongly inflected (-e in nom/acc plural).

January 9, 2016

Anette

thanks! i got confused!

January 9, 2016

MarkNeberg

Shouldn't it be "Er Kann", because kennt is in the past tense?

August 11, 2017

mizinamo

er kennt "he knows" is the present tense of kennen "to know"

er kann "he can" is the present tense of k├Ânnen "to be able to"

Neither word is past tense.

August 12, 2017

MarkNeberg

Got it! Danke.

August 13, 2017

DanielPoe89

Why not "Er kennt wichtigen Leute"? if Leute is a plural word by itself. Or should I consider "die Leute" as femenine instead of plural?

May 15, 2018

mizinamo

There is no article here, so the adjective wichtig takes strong inflection -- that has the ending -e for accusative plural.

wichtigen would be weak or mixed inflection.

May 15, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.