"He does not listen."

Translation:Er hört nicht zu.

April 7, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Soglio

? Doesn't "Er hört nicht" mean "He does not hear" rather than "He does not listen"?


[deactivated user]

    It depends on the context. If this is about obedience or following instructions, "Er hört nicht" is fine. Otherwise, it should be "Er hört nicht zu".


BillDe

    Isn't there a better way to make this distinction in German? In English "He doesn't listen." carries very many different meanings than "He doesn't hear." German must have a way to make these differences too.


Soglio

    Thank you.


PhilipBond7

    What does the "zu" represent?


Lorem_Ipsum64

    The “zu” is part of the separable verb “zuhören”, meaning “to listen to”.


AlexRdv

    "er hört nicht auf" is also fine?


Ana738550

    Zuhören = to listen to, aufhören = to stop. "Er hört nicht auf" = he does not stop.


dimrub

    Why er hort zu nicht was not accepted?


Levi

    That would need to be "Er hört nicht zu." Did you see Christian's comment above?
    2014.07.04


Margo233621

    Er hört nicht auf sie would be "he doesn't listen to her".


MarkWelch7

    So would "Er hört sie nicht auf" mean he does not stop her?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.