1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He does not listen."

"He does not listen."

Translation:Er hört nicht zu.

April 7, 2013

9 Comments


Soglio

? Doesn't "Er hört nicht" mean "He does not hear" rather than "He does not listen"?


christian

It depends on the context. If this is about obedience or following instructions, "Er hört nicht" is fine. Otherwise, it should be "Er hört nicht zu".


BillDe

Isn't there a better way to make this distinction in German? In English "He doesn't listen." carries very many different meanings than "He doesn't hear." German must have a way to make these differences too.


dimrub

Why er hort zu nicht was not accepted?


Levi

That would need to be "Er hört nicht zu." Did you see Christian's comment above?
2014.07.04


AlexRdv

"er hört nicht auf" is also fine?


Ana738550

Zuhören = to listen to, aufhören = to stop. "Er hört nicht auf" = he does not stop.


Margo233621

Er hört nicht auf sie would be "he doesn't listen to her".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.