"He does not listen."

Translation:Er hört nicht.

April 7, 2013

7 Comments


Soglio

? Doesn't "Er hört nicht" mean "He does not hear" rather than "He does not listen"?

April 7, 2013

christian

It depends on the context. If this is about obedience or following instructions, "Er hört nicht" is fine. Otherwise, it should be "Er hört nicht zu".

April 7, 2013

BillDe

Isn't there a better way to make this distinction in German? In English "He doesn't listen." carries very many different meanings than "He doesn't hear." German must have a way to make these differences too.

June 8, 2013

Soglio

Thank you.

April 7, 2013

dimrub

Why er hort zu nicht was not accepted?

July 4, 2014

Levi

That would need to be "Er hört nicht zu." Did you see Christian's comment above?
2014.07.04

July 4, 2014

AlexRdv

"er hört nicht auf" is also fine?

July 28, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.