1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "be' loD je jojDaq ba'taH puq…

"be' loD je jojDaq ba'taH puq."

Translation:The child is sitting between a woman and a man.

February 6, 2019

21 Comments


LilTweetingBird

I wrote, "The child is sitting in between the woman and the man," and it said it was wrong. But it ought to be correct, right?

February 6, 2019

jdmcowan

Strictly speaking "in" is unnecessary and some even consider it wrong when "between" is followed by the things that something is between. For those who would treat it as a rule, "in" should only be used when the objects do not follow the word: "The woman and man are sitting there with the child in between." However "in between" is being used more and more often even when it is not necessary and so, I have added it to the accepted translations.

February 6, 2019

LilTweetingBird

Oh, I guess I never realised that "in" was unnecessary. I always thought it was optional. Thank you for bringing it to my attention.

February 8, 2019

Rog702400

I wrote: "The child sits between the woman and the man" and it was marked incorrect. Could someone explain to me why is it wrong? tlhingan Hol doesn't have tenses so did should be ok, and the and a should be both ok. Is jojDaq ba'taH suggests imperfection or continuity?

April 6, 2019

jdmcowan

You are correct that ba'taH suggests imperfection or continuity. Klingon doesn't have tenses, but it does have aspect. English includes aspect in it's tenses, so comparing English tenses and Klingon aspects gets complicated. Since this course does not include context with the exercises, we expect you to equate the Klingon suffix -taH with the English ending "-ing". They are not a perfect match, and there can certainly be times when you would use one of those endings in one language without using the other ending in the other language, but we have kept them pretty consistent in the accepted answers in this course. As a result, this sentence can be translated with "is sitting", "was sitting", or "will be sitting", but not with the simple "sits"

April 6, 2019

Rog702400

Thank you for your quick and detailed answer, jdmcowan. I have already met with the Klingon aspects in this course but already forgot about -taH, your explanation have helped me learn the proper usage of the -taH suffix.

April 6, 2019

mcmisher

Aw, the definite article used with man and woman wasn't accepted, even though it's listed as an option in the drop-down boxes :( I've reported it.

May 5, 2019

jdmcowan

The definite article is accepted. Many people get this question wrong because they reverse the order of the man and the woman. In the Klingon, the woman is listed before the man and there is no grammatical reason to change the order. Thus we expect you to also list the woman first in the translation.

May 5, 2019

mcmisher

I translated this sentence as "The child is sitting between the man and the woman". It was still marked wrong b/c of the definite article.

May 5, 2019

jdmcowan

It is not the article which caused this translation to be marked wrong. If you had entered "The child is sitting between the woman and the man," it would have been marked correct. It was marked wrong because you switched the order of the woman and the man.

May 5, 2019

mcmisher

derp I feel stupid now. I'm sorry I gave you so much grievance over such a trivial mistake :(

May 5, 2019

jdmcowan

1) When you are learning, such small mistakes can cause a lot of confusion, so they are never trivial.
2) That's what we are here for.
3) The basis of training is learning from mistakes. That's true whether it is physical training or mental training. Embrace the mistakes for they are how you will learn!
4) Don't apologize! When you have learned the replacement proverbs (not taught as such in this course), then they are more appropriate than apologizing. For now, if you must say something, try something more like, "I cause you to be honored, because you help me learn, when I make mistakes."

May 5, 2019

mcmisher

You don't happen to have a social media like fb or twitter, do you? It'd be awesome to have you as a friend and easily-reachable teacher :)

May 6, 2019

jdmcowan

I highly recommend the Facebook group called Learn Klingon

May 6, 2019

mcmisher

I had no idea there was a group for learning Klingon on fb :) I'll be sure to check it out, thanks!

May 6, 2019

Stallion230175

why is this the case? that the feminine noun is before the masculine, and that it matters in tlhIngan Hol?

July 14, 2019

mizinamo

What matters is that you translate using the correct word order.

be' loD je is "the woman and the man"

loD be' je is "the man and the woman"

Both word orders are possible; it's not a grammatical requirement that the feminine or the masculine come first.

But whichever order is used in one language, you should use the same order in the other language.

July 14, 2019

Stallion230175

oh,. I see what you mean. I'm surprised this order matters so much, since both convey the same meaning

July 14, 2019

jdmcowan

It's debatable how much it matters. In normal conversation it probably doesn't matter. In this course we have decided to be strict for two reasons. One is that it is standard translation protocol to only change the order when the grammar requires it. And the second reason is to help try to break the habit of some students to try reading the sentence backwards rather than learning how to read the sentence in the proper order.

July 14, 2019

RichardOrt706446

Why doesnt "A child is sitting between A woman and A man" also pass?

October 4, 2019

jdmcowan

It should also pass. It is listed as an alternate translation. Did you report it as "my translation should be accepted"? Or did you take a screen shot?

October 4, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.