1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "A lot of people think that t…

"A lot of people think that those places are difficult to find."

Translation:Molte persone pensano che quei posti siano difficili da trovare.

April 7, 2013

24 Comments


46WtNBhU

DL, you are inconsistent. "Molta gente pensa ….." is a perfectly good translation.


SchubertNo21

the singular subjunctive present of 'pensare' is 'pensi' but Duo still does not accept it.


donnamarien

do we not use the subjunctive siano here? I thought after pensare used in this way, the subjunctive would be required.


GregHullender

Maiden and Robustelli agree with you; sono is an error; it should be siano. Spanish is different in this respect, in that you cannot use the subjunctive after to believe or to think but you must use it if they're negated. Italian requires it always, "no matter how strong the belief." They have an example sentence very much like this one.

"Il 78,4 per cento degli italiani è convinto che la delinquenza sia in aumento."

"A Reference Grammar of Modern Italian" (Maiden and Robusttelli, 2000, pp 325, 326)


RomancePhilology

Maiden and Robustelli are wrong there. Credo che can be followed by the indicative mood if it has the meaning of probably:

Credo che mi annoiavo e anelavo il momento che la giornata riprendesse.

I think I was bored and longing for the moment when the day would begin again.

—Cesare Pavese, Storia segreta, in Racconti, Turin, Einaudi, 1960, p. 485

The indicative mood is even obligatory if credere or pensare are in the imperative mood and not negated:

Creda che sono/*io sia veramente mortificato.

Believe me, I am really sorry.

The indicative mood is also the norm after expressions like dar a credere and far credere.

And let’s not forget that you have no choice but choose the indicative mood in the future tense.

Also, why did they pick an example with essere convinto, which has nothing to do with credere and pensare and traditionally takes the indicative mood?


crazy4hazy

Not to mention that this sentence is in the lesson for subjunctives... ;)


WalterZAMB4

What is wrong with tante gente instead ?


IARose

As gente is a singular noun, it should be either molta or tanta. However, it doesn't make much difference in this case as for some reason, which is beyond me, perhaps someone else can explain, Duolingo accepts neither molta gente or tanta gente.


bbshrmn

why does this not work? tante persone credono che quelli posti siano difficili da trovare. it says must be "quei"


gabor.kurdi

In one of the correct solutions there is "quegli posti" in the other is "quei posti". In my case "quei posti" was not accepted :(


f.formica
Mod

Did you report the mistake? "Quegli posti" is bad grammar.


Lng52-._

"Quei" vs. "Quelle". not sure when to use "quei". "Quelle cose", "quelle case" are familiar to me but not "quei".


PLANNING2

siano is a missing word from those cubes


Mahsa315293

Why is it "da" trovare instead of "a" trovare?


Ariaflame

Well, what preposition gets used depends on the word before the verb following. In this case difficile/difficili if you want to say difficult to then it's difficile da. It has nothing to do with the trovare.


Mab862447

molte persone or molta gente so far has been considered identical in meaning. Why is the second version not accepted now? Frustrating.


-em-dash

I misspelled pensano as pensono and it wasn't corrected.


Hisopio

Un sacco di gente should be accepted!


Stick.to.it

It seems that both siano and stiano work here ... still can't get those two straight.


Lng52-._

"Siano" is 3rd person plural for the verb "essere" (to be) and "Stiano" is 3rd person plural for the verb "stare" (to stay). [Refer to https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation], Present Subjunctive tense.


Peter998196

'Siano difficili' ? This confuses me as I used 'difficile' believing it to be an invariable adverb. Someone enkighten me please?


LiaCFernan

Molta gente pensano che quei posti siano difficili da trovare. wasn't acccepted Jan 2021


Jae633849

E molte persone hanno ragione!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.