"A lot of people think that those places are difficult to find."

Translation:Molte persone pensano che quei posti siano difficili da trovare.

April 7, 2013

18 Comments


donnamarien

do we not use the subjunctive siano here? I thought after pensare used in this way, the subjunctive would be required.

September 29, 2013

GregHullender

Maiden and Robustelli agree with you; sono is an error; it should be siano. Spanish is different in this respect, in that you cannot use the subjunctive after to believe or to think but you must use it if they're negated. Italian requires it always, "no matter how strong the belief." They have an example sentence very much like this one.

"Il 78,4 per cento degli italiani รจ convinto che la delinquenza sia in aumento."

"A Reference Grammar of Modern Italian" (Maiden and Robusttelli, 2000, pp 325, 326)

February 26, 2014

Berto29441

"No matter how strong the belief"... because the indicative is the mood of the reality and God would believe that our beliefs would be the reality!

April 10, 2018

crazy4hazy

Not to mention that this sentence is in the lesson for subjunctives... ;)

August 2, 2014

gabor.kurdi

In one of the correct solutions there is "quegli posti" in the other is "quei posti". In my case "quei posti" was not accepted :(

April 7, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Did you report the mistake? "Quegli posti" is bad grammar.

April 7, 2013

Berto29441

" Quegli posti" is illiteracy

April 10, 2018

Berto29441

Incredible!!!

April 10, 2018

PLANNING2

siano is a missing word from those cubes

April 11, 2018

bbshrmn

why does this not work? tante persone credono che quelli posti siano difficili da trovare. it says must be "quei"

December 11, 2018

Berto29441

Quello, as bello, e.g., changes its form like the correspondent article (lo scolaro =quello scolaro/ i posti = quei posti)

December 12, 2018

bbshrmn

thanks, that is kind of right but not quite. quelli is also masculine plural just as is quei...

i found this in dl discussion: "Quelli" is a pronoun and "quei" is an adjective. So you use "quelli" on its own, "quelli mi piacciono" (I like those) and "quei" followed by a noun, "mi piacciono quei vestiti" (I like those clothes).

quelli is a pronoun (and stands on its own)

male singular: quello

male plural: quelli

female singular: quella

female plural: quelle

quel/quei etc. are adjectives and have to be followed by a noun

quella ragazza, quei giorni etc.

male singular: quel, quell' (in front of a vowel), quello (before s+consonant, x,y,z, gn, ps)

male plural: quei, quegli (in front of a vowel and before s+consonant, x,y,z, gn, ps)

female singular: quella, quell' (in front of a vowel)

female plural: quelle

December 12, 2018

WalterZAMB4

What is wrong with tante gente instead ?

December 17, 2018

IARose

As gente is a singular noun, it should be either molta or tanta. However, it doesn't make much difference in this case as for some reason, which is beyond me, perhaps someone else can explain, Duolingo accepts neither molta gente or tanta gente.

April 8, 2019

-em-dash

I misspelled pensano as pensono and it wasn't corrected.

March 16, 2019

Berto29441

Professori! Those places sono is WRONG. Revise your limited knowledge of the Italian grammar you pretend to teach

April 10, 2018

Berto29441

(I see that now is correct. Thanks a lot)

April 11, 2018

Jae633849

E molte persone hanno ragione!

December 7, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.