"A lot of people think that those places are difficult to find."

Translation:Molte persone pensano che quei posti siano difficili da trovare.

April 7, 2013

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


46WtNBhU

DL, you are inconsistent. "Molta gente pensa ….." is a perfectly good translation.


Bill-Wd

Agreed, but not accepted on 28th Jan 2021. Seems only acceptable answer has to start with "Molte persone pensano ..." despite having been told to use "molta gente ..." previously. Amateurish again!


DaveGilmor2

Also on 6th September 2021


uroshu

Still not accepted! (November 2021)


Duesseldutchie

It is accepted now. I had made a different mistake in that line, so was at first also convinced that it wasn't ...


Katrina71717

hmm, not accepted for me 2/3/22 and the rest of my sentence is exactly the same starting from "... che ..."


Amersham_Hombre

Agreed. More idiomatic too.


donnamarien

do we not use the subjunctive siano here? I thought after pensare used in this way, the subjunctive would be required.


GregHullender

Maiden and Robustelli agree with you; sono is an error; it should be siano. Spanish is different in this respect, in that you cannot use the subjunctive after to believe or to think but you must use it if they're negated. Italian requires it always, "no matter how strong the belief." They have an example sentence very much like this one.

"Il 78,4 per cento degli italiani è convinto che la delinquenza sia in aumento."

"A Reference Grammar of Modern Italian" (Maiden and Robusttelli, 2000, pp 325, 326)


RomancePhilology

Maiden and Robustelli are wrong there. Credo che can be followed by the indicative mood if it has the meaning of probably:

Credo che mi annoiavo e anelavo il momento che la giornata riprendesse.

I think I was bored and longing for the moment when the day would begin again.

—Cesare Pavese, Storia segreta, in Racconti, Turin, Einaudi, 1960, p. 485

The indicative mood is even obligatory if credere or pensare are in the imperative mood and not negated:

Creda che sono/*io sia veramente mortificato.

Believe me, I am really sorry.

The indicative mood is also the norm after expressions like dar a credere and far credere.

And let’s not forget that you have no choice but choose the indicative mood in the future tense.

Also, why did they pick an example with essere convinto, which has nothing to do with credere and pensare and traditionally takes the indicative mood?


crazy4hazy

Not to mention that this sentence is in the lesson for subjunctives... ;)


bbshrmn

why does this not work? tante persone credono che quelli posti siano difficili da trovare. it says must be "quei"


WalterZAMB4

What is wrong with tante gente instead ?


IARose

As gente is a singular noun, it should be either molta or tanta. However, it doesn't make much difference in this case as for some reason, which is beyond me, perhaps someone else can explain, Duolingo accepts neither molta gente or tanta gente.


Mahsa315293

Why is it "da" trovare instead of "a" trovare?


Ariaflame

Well, what preposition gets used depends on the word before the verb following. In this case difficile/difficili if you want to say difficult to then it's difficile da. It has nothing to do with the trovare.


AJ_2097

Quelli wasn't accepted


Lng52-._

"Quei" vs. "Quelle". not sure when to use "quei". "Quelle cose", "quelle case" are familiar to me but not "quei".


KayvonX

Quelle is for feminine plural, when you might use "le".

Quei is for masculine plural, when you might use "i".


gabor.kurdi

In one of the correct solutions there is "quegli posti" in the other is "quei posti". In my case "quei posti" was not accepted :(


f.formica

Did you report the mistake? "Quegli posti" is bad grammar.


Mab862447

molte persone or molta gente so far has been considered identical in meaning. Why is the second version not accepted now? Frustrating.


lenny280014

What about "un sacco di gente"?


Hisopio

Un sacco di gente should be accepted!


Ant.J.

Also, "un sacco di persone", but then I'm not sure if you'd conjugate the verb for the singular "un sacco" or the plural "persone".

Either way, "un sacco di..." should be accepted.


Stick.to.it

It seems that both siano and stiano work here ... still can't get those two straight.


Lng52-._

"Siano" is 3rd person plural for the verb "essere" (to be) and "Stiano" is 3rd person plural for the verb "stare" (to stay). [Refer to https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation], Present Subjunctive tense.


Peter998196

'Siano difficili' ? This confuses me as I used 'difficile' believing it to be an invariable adverb. Someone enkighten me please?


Chel451498

Difficile when it's a singular being difficult.

Difficili when it's multiples being difficult.

In this sentence, 'those places' are being difficili.


mireille808532

Differenza fra luogo e posto????


PLANNING2

siano is a missing word from those cubes


kldl77

Molta gente... grrr


joel_7

'molte persone pensano che siano difficili da trovare quei posti' not accepted?


Jack386237

Un sacco di persone pensa... Is wrong?


Riccardo939

Molto gente pensano che quei posti siano difficile da trovare?


JoFaust

Why not:... siano difficile [instead of difficili]?


JohnFMurray

Because the adjective must agree in number and gender with its noun (posti)


Michaela143747

Just wondering why is 'Parecchio persone' wrong?


Amersham_Hombre

Parecchio is an adjective - it qualifies / describes 'persone' so must agree with it in number and gender i.e. feminine plural. See above post.


Michaela143747

First, thanks for the helpful reply. So, it was just that I forgot to use the plural? Parecchie persone would have been correct?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.