1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "cheHta' ghoqwI'pu'."

"cheHta' ghoqwI'pu'."

Translation:The spies have defected.

February 6, 2019

5 Comments


KateFahr

I typed "The spies defected."

Seems a reasonable enough variant.


jdmcowan

In this course we ask that you match the English perfect tenses (those using "had"/"have"/"will have") with the Klingon perfective (the -pu' and -ta' verb suffixes).


DavidTrimb3

Your translation is correct. The course contributors do not allow this correct translation.


mreading247

The phrase to translate was cheHta' ghoqwI'pu'. The correct answer was "The spies have defected" and I put "The spies have deliberately defected". I'm not sure why mine wasn't accepted as a correct answer since -ta' means that the action is completed, and was done deliberately.


jdmcowan

It should be accepted now.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.