"Kitchen and bathroom have windows."

Translation:Küche und Bad verfügen über Fenster.

April 7, 2013

19 Comments


Soglio

Why and in what context would you say "verfügen über" rather than "have"?

April 7, 2013

dperseo

I have read in a former comment, that it is more likely phrase, I mean its better sound and it is used when an "Architekt" describes a project or in a similar situation as for Real estate situations too.

February 14, 2014

OldSpiceGuy

The English is really awkward here. One would generally say "the kitchen and the bathroom" or maybe "the kitchen and bathroom". Is the German equally awkward? I threw articles into the German, and got dinged for it.

September 19, 2014

dfjacobs

In English, in written technical descriptions, sometimes articles are omitted. Anybody speaking would say "the kitchen..."

June 1, 2015

ElleLingo

Yes, when writing in shorthand or using bullet points, people do omit correct grammar but Duo isn't teaching that so I've reported it. This needs to be either "Kitchens and bathrooms have..." or "The kitchen and bathroom have..."

November 7, 2015

robinj

It told me that Badzimmer was wrong because it was plural? Does that make sense to anyone?

February 27, 2014

Alpog

Report it.
Das Badezimmer, die Badezimmer. The word itself has no difference, just like Fenster.

March 10, 2014

margusoja

I saw a similar question in another thread related to a word which has the same form in singular and in plural, just like das Zimmer and die Zimmer. The explanation was that you will always have an article in front of the word if it is in singular. "ein Zimmer" or "das Zimmer". If you see the word without an article then you can take it as granted that it is in plural.

This time it is complicated because we had to translate from English the singular word "bathroom" without any article into German. Looks like that in this case with the word "Badzimmer" you can't win the owl :)

November 8, 2014

ruth-mac

It just got me with that and recommends Bad as the singular. I'm trying to report it...

May 24, 2014

VerenaNelson

Huh?? I thought verfügen über meant to rule over, dominate...

March 30, 2015

CarolZaczk

Why another word for "have"? It must have a meaning only implied in English. Could it be that this is advertising a rather obvious requirement for the rooms?

June 2, 2015

margusoja

It seems to be the idiomatic way of talking about rooms and homes. If you'll search the Internet for the words "verfügen fenster zimmer haus" you'll get tons of examples. Just one quote here:

Alle unsere Zimmer sind sehr hell und geräumig, mit großen Fenstern, einige verfügen über einen Balkon

BTW, you tend to avoid the word "have" in Engilish too in the real estate ads. Another quote from the Internet:

This immaculately presented home features two separate living areas, accommodating a large living/lounge room at the front of the house.

June 3, 2015

ElleLingo

Yeah and 'the house boasts 3 double bedrooms...' and 'benefits from a modern bathroom...'

Like, st*u! This language doesn't fool anyone and while we're here, could estate agents please learn that comprises means consists of? Stop writing comprises of ← so annoying!

November 7, 2015

CarolZaczk

Oh, very good! Such a typical ad. I couldn't think of an English example at the time.

June 4, 2015

VaderGareth

Well, I thought that "Bad" is literally "bath", and "Badezimmer" is "bathroom", ain't is so?

March 29, 2014

BenjaminRi420254

Why is it 'Fenster' and not 'Fenstern' when using 'haben' as the verb?

December 7, 2014

margusoja

With "haben" the object takes accusative form, which is "(die) Fenster" - Küche hat Fenster.

Edit: "über etw verfügen" requires accusative form too.

December 8, 2014

JornAmundsen

IMO typing un instead of und should be considered a typo and not an error.

June 28, 2015

mdono9089

I presume one could use bieten as well? though it would change to offer though , correct?

August 23, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.