"Mohon untuk tidak menertawakan anak-anak yang sakit."

Translation:Please do not laugh at the sick children.

February 6, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


XavierLamb9

Why is "untuk" needed for this phrase?


Braauh

Untuk tidak means also jangan ?


GabrielleGuo

Yep. You can actually replace it with 'jangan'

Mohon jangan menertawakan anak-anak yang sedang sakit.

It'll work too.


frouk13

“mohon untuk tidak menertawakan “ . The need for “untuk” is understandable as follows : Mohon = to request, ask ; please . “ Mohon untuk = to request to “ or “Please” . (Tuttle Concise Indonesian Dictionary). I wonder whether if we use “coba” instead of “mohon” here, like: “coba tidak menertawakan” “untuk”would in that case not be necessary?


GabrielleGuo

Um.. Actually you'll still need the word 'untuk' even for the second sentence. It'll sound more natural for us to say : Coba 'untuk' tidak menertawakan anak-anak yang sedang sakit.

For variation, you can add the suffix -lah at the end of the word 'Coba'

Cobalah untuk tidak menertawakan anak-anak yang sedang sakit.

In Indonesia, this sentence is considered to be polite and kinda formal (especially with the presence of the word 'untuk').

But still, the most formal form for asking is 'Mohon'

Mohon untuk tidak menertawakan anak-anak yang sedang sakit.

Or maybe for another variation, you can use the word 'Tolong'

Tolong untuk tidak menertawakan anak-anak yang sedang sakit.

Tolong means Please. So, it's okay to use this one.


aine736172

Great explanation


janis.w

Should 'ill' also be accepted instead of 'sick'?


James550591

Mohon: request Untuk: for Tidak: not Mohon untuk tidak : Request (you) for not/ not to.... The (you) is implied and meant for the listener

The (you) "kalian" or "kamu" can be mentioned too for emphasis purpose.

Mohon kalian/ kamu untuk.....

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.