1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Is this room green?"

"Is this room green?"

Translation:क्या यह कमरा हरा है?

February 6, 2019

4 Comments


Gemsalike22

Why can't इस be used here?


vinay92
Mod

इस is the oblique case form of यह to be used when it is the object of a postposition. यह is in the direct case in the above sentence.

The sentence क्या इस कमरे का रंग हरा है? (which means the same thing) uses इस instead because the noun phrase 'इस कमरे' is in the oblique case since it is the object of the postposition 'का'.


another-dave

& the second one, are you literally saying — "Is this room's colour green?", right?


vinay92
Mod

Yes. Correct.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.