1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Quantas vezes por dia você s…

"Quantas vezes por dia você se olha no espelho?"

Translation:How many times a day do you look at yourself in the mirror?

May 20, 2014

10 Comments


paddyobrien

So with the reflexive verb the only time you don't use "se" would be when saying "nós nos olhamos"?


Danielconcasco

I imagine "Eu me olho" is the other. And "Tu te olhas" perhaps.


omf3

I responded "how many times do you look at yourself in the mirror per day" and it was marked wrong. This shouldn't be!


Paulenrique

Just report! =)


JCMcGee

Can someone explain the "Se" to me please?

It just looks like "How many times a day do you ?? look in the mirror?"


Paulenrique

Se here comes from the reflexive verb (the consequence of the action is on the person himself). The translation of se here is "himself, herself, yourself, yourselves, themselves.


damolaifonlaja

How is this wrong how many times daily do you look at yourself in the mirror


Danielconcasco

You replaced "per day", a prepositional phrase, with an adverb, "daily". It has the same meaning more or less, but isn't as literal.


DREDWARD

See yourself in the mirror?? Por que não????


emeyr

It is certainly possible, but "look at yourself" has a more intentional quality while "see yourself" looks something that happened inadvertently.

Ngrams Corpus of English indicates a preference for "look at yourself". https://tinyurl.com/y75um8mt

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.