1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "He kumu ʻoluʻolu koʻu tūtū k…

"He kumu ʻoluʻolu koʻu tūtū kāne."

Translation:My grandfather is a nice teacher.

February 6, 2019

7 Comments


krizzle

How would one instead say "the nice teacher is my grandfather"?


Jessi784299

I think "Koʻu tūtū kāne ke kumu ʻoluʻolu." :)


DanielAlmq2

How does one identify the subject in such a sentence? I wrote The teacher is a nice grandfather, which seemed a logical translation.


KeesKiwi

Hawaiian puts the subject after the predicate in a sentence, instead of before like in English. So "[is] a teacher, my grandfather" is how it is structured.


coty651183

Hi, I am confused on how to identify what is the subject and what is the predicate. I wrote "My teacher is a nice grandfather" but it's the other way around. There is no "'O" to identify the subject in this case. Thank you!


Jessi784299

The subject is at the end, and the predicate is at the beginning (where the verb is implied). So the word order of the Hawaiian sentence is:

[(is) a teacher nice] [my grandfather]

which in English gets a switched around to

[my grandfather] [is a nice teacher].

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.