"Maar voor mij is het hetzelfde."

Vertaling:But for me it is the same.

May 20, 2014

10 opmerkingen


Stroepmoes

But TO me it is the same. Please explain why TO is not correct. Thanks!

October 9, 2014

339692

De opdracht bij mij was vertaal: Maar voor mij is het hetzelfde.

Mijn antwoord was: But it is for me the same.

Het moest zijn: But for me it is the same.

Waarom moet er eerst it en daarna is staan in de zin? Dat is in de nederlandse zin niet zo.

October 29, 2016

L1v1tonensylvie

ik had is it the same en dat was fout

October 29, 2016

Lies358717

ik weet niet waarom dit fout is: But for me it is the same. volgens mij is het gewoon helemaal goed

February 24, 2017

David377235

Waarom is eerst it en dan is op een andere app of web.. Staat er wat anders daar stond but for me is it same

June 5, 2017

Trixy-la-Louve

If this has the meaning of 'I don't care one way or the other', then I think the English preposition 'to' should work as well - 'It is the same to me'.

But I am not sure about the Dutch meaning. Does it mean 'my situation is similar', or is it more 'I don't have a preference/I don't care'?

May 20, 2014

LowlandPhilomath

The Dutch sentence leans closer to the "my situation is similar"-meaning.

When you want to say that you don't prefer either option [the It is the same to me you mention] and we want to use this general construction, then in Dutch I'd rather opt for Het is gelijk voor mij. Gelijk is almost synonymous with hetzelfde, but hetzelfde is closer to same, whereas gelijk is close to comparable. That said, in Dutch I probably wouldn't use that sentence construction at all; and simply say I don't prefer any option.

May 20, 2014

Lenkvist

I am not sure I would say "het is gelijk voor mij". I was actually thinking of "het is mij om het even" or "mij is het om het even" as suitable equivalents.

May 20, 2014

LowlandPhilomath

Heh. I wasn't entirely sure either, but I couldn't come up with better alternatives. You are correct - those are better still :)

May 20, 2014

Lenkvist

No problem. I wasn't sure about the "my situation is similar" part of the question so I am happy you took care of that. An alternative for "het is gelijk voor mij" might be "het is mij gelijk".

You could also say "het is mij één pot nat", but that is more idiomatic and therefore less clearly related to sameness.

Edit: it basically seems to start with "het is mij". You can add "allemaal" (all) to make it more emphatic. "Het is mij allemaal hetzelfde" (it is all the same to me).

I get the feeling German would use the dative case for this construction which could mean that "mij" is an indirect object as well.

May 20, 2014
Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.