"आमिर मेरी बहन को जानता है।"

Translation:Aamir knows my sister.

February 6, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


peekpoke

In my native language the meaning is closer to: " Aamir is known to my sister ".


Elliott2804

I think there is a closer way to say this in hindi using the verbe आना


garlicsticks

Many people are called Amir with single A but pronunciation is same as Aamir


Maheshwara19

Why is को used here? Can someone explain its usage?


peekpoke

I think this is because बहन is an activity bearer here and therefore stands in the form of a dative or in literal translation it may be: "Aamir is known to my sister."


yuhua1a

को is used with people to mark that they are the direct object. Literally, it is Aamir my sister (direct object) knows.


Elliott2804

No, को here marks the direct object


GeorgeSanthosh

Why does this seem to translate to "Aamir is known to my sister"? Please explain the sentence construction and the positioning of 'ko'


yuhua1a

को is used with people to mark that they are the direct object. Literally, it is Aamir my sister (direct object) knows.


derliesl

If I want to say Aamir knows my brother would I say आमिर मेरे भाई को जानता है?


yxnGJDdi

Yes I believe so. Your logic is sound.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.