1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Your friend has three apples…

"Your friend has three apples."

Translation:आपके दोस्त के पास तीन सेब हैं।

February 6, 2019

22 Comments


BNR7

Remind me why is it not friends ie in the plural??


vinay92

The plural of दोस्त is दोस्त. However, in the oblique case (i.e, when it is followed by a postposition like के in this sentence), the singular दोस्त remains दोस्त while the plural दोस्त becomes दोस्तों.

So, 'Your friends have three apples' would be आपके दोस्तों के पास तीन सेब हैं।


Maheshwara19

Can it be "aapka dhosth ka paas theen saeb hein"?


ALXA3001

As far as I understand no, it has to be to be aapke dhosth ke paas as it's in the obl. case


harrymarke2

Can't it be 'तेरे दोस्त' ?


MartinBetz2

To my knowledge yes, but it would be informal / rude


Jon161261

Can you remove the 'paas'? i.e. Aapke dost ke teen seb hain?


vinay92

No, while talking about tangible possessions (like apples), using पास is necessary.

It is only in the case of intangible possessions (like fame) or things you 'possess' only in a figurative sense (like relatives) that you omit the पास.


kibasha

Thank you Vinay92 for your helpful explanation!


Alessandro510333

why do we need के and not only पास?


vinay92

Just पास is an adverb/adjective meaning nearby.

The postposition meaning 'with' (possession) is always 'के पास'


DanaSavage

Why is it आपके not आपका ? Friend is singular?


vinay92

Since 'आपका दोस्त' is followed by a postposition (के पास), it is in the oblique case. The oblique case form of 'आपका दोस्त' is 'आपके दोस्त'.


murari261284

Why not Apke dost pas tin seb he?


AppalaRame

Ke, ki, difference please clarify me...


VPGixM

In hindi ke is for musculine and ki is for feminine. If it was saheli(feminine form of friend) then it will be aapki saheli.


tre_mojosa

What would be the literal translation of this? It's helpful to know what the words actually mean in addition to their idiomatic equivalents.

"Your friend's withness is three apples"?


vinay92

आपके दोस्त के पास तीन सेब हैं

पास = 'nearby'
के पास = 'near of' but used as 'with' with a person
आपके दोस्त के पास = 'with your friend'
तीन सेब हैं = 'three apples are' = 'three apples exist'
आपके दोस्त के पास तीन सेब हैं = 'With your friend, three apples exist' = 'There are three apples with your friend' = 'Your friend has three apples'


EzhilVenda

Is "thumare dost" wrong?


vinay92

It is correct. You can report if it's not accepted.


Shoko551462

पास ← Why need this ? (。・ɜ・)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.