"Your friend has three apples."

Translation:आपके दोस्त के पास तीन सेब हैं।

February 6, 2019

5 Comments


Maheshwara19

Can it be "aapka dhosth ka paas theen saeb hein"?

March 24, 2019

BNR7

Remind me why is it not friends ie in the plural??

February 6, 2019

vinay92
Mod

The plural of दोस्त is दोस्त. However, in the oblique case (i.e, when it is followed by a postposition like के in this sentence), the singular दोस्त remains दोस्त while the plural दोस्त becomes दोस्तों.

So, 'Your friends have three apples' would be आपके दोस्तों के पास तीन सेब हैं।

February 7, 2019

DanaSavage

Why is it आपके not आपका ? Friend is singular?

May 7, 2019

vinay92
Mod

Since 'आपका दोस्त' is followed by a postposition (के पास), it is in the oblique case. The oblique case form of 'आपका दोस्त' is 'आपके दोस्त'.

May 7, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.