1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Kaleo is her dad."

"Kaleo is her dad."

Translation:ʻO Kaleo kona makua kāne.

February 6, 2019

11 Comments


joao_o_ovo

Can this sentence be also formed as "Kona makua kāne ʻo kaleo", or is there a strict way to form sentences in Hawaiian?


MitchTalmadge

I believe that sentence just needs the ʻO particle to show equality:

"ʻO kona makua kāne ʻo Kaleo"

Would appreciate a double check


Elise356530

Typed " ʻO kona makua kāne ʻo Kaleo" and it was marked as correct. This one and " ʻO Kaleo kona makua kāne" are both correct because the sentence structure is Pepeke ʻAike ʻO, where nouns are interchangeable. The pattern is ʻO x (ʻo) y. The sentence juste has to start with an 'O, even if it's not the third singular person or a proper noun.

ʻO kona makua kāne ʻo Kaleo = the first 'o is the one from the sentence structure, the second 'o marks a proper noun.

ʻO Kaleo kona makua kāne = The first 'O is from de sentence structure, and also marks a proper noun I guess. But no need of a second 'o because there is no other proper noun or ia.


CaliforniaNorma

A lingot for your excellent description. I needed this!! Mahalo!


CATipton

Shouldn't the English translation of this be "Her dad is Kaleo"?


cyna1998

And why not "He kona makua kāne 'o Kaleo"? Like in "He 'ohana 'o Kaleo"?


Elise356530

Because "he" means "a" or "an" in english. This is not the case here. It would be right to use it if the translation was "Kaleo is a dad". Then you use Pepeke ʻAike He whitout the "kona".

I must admit I don't understand well why there is an He in He 'ohana kākou


Hawaiian-German

He 'ohana kākou - implies "We are all a family"


ArthurLest

Not the one with the word Kaleo in if then?


ArthurLest

Ok there was another one

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.