"cool"

Translation:Poa

February 6, 2019

5 Comments


Dana185217

Just wondering if cool is actually meant as temperature or considered to be slang like in America.


machieng

a little double sided. 'Kupoa' means 'to cool', but 'poa' is also used as slang for 'cool/okay/good'


Ginger_Dayle

Correct answer, but nut accepted. Losing a life.


SyombuaA.K

Cool is Salama meaning okay, its not poa, poa is sheng.. and im from Kenya, which is a swahili speaking nation


ZaiyaKaras1

Might also be due to the variation between TZ Swahili and Kenyan Swahili.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.