1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No ves la leche."

"No ves la leche."

Translation:You do not see the milk.

April 7, 2013

30 Comments


UpwardDog

How does one determine that the implied subject is "you"? I thought it was "I".


jalaj

yo veo - I see Tu ves - you see


Oatison

Stay watchful for the verb endings. They'll tell you.


advasalat

i would like to know what ending you mean. thank you


KukkuFalken

"Ves" Ve is see If they give 'veo' it means I see If they give 'ves' it means you see If they give 'ven' it means they see


ann82701

Thanks for the explanation


Ciara.Lawrence

Thats what i put too. It doesn't say whether or not its You or I


duolingoekh

Ves is of the tĂș form and means that the translation is you see.


KayyMarie1

I agree UpwardDog! I was thinking the same thing!


AnitaBandita

You do not see the milk! like someone hypnotizing you :)


gidi2

Or like your son standing staring into the refrigerator, staring at the milk, and asking, "Donde es la leche?"


XDS0

You only need to realize the truth.

There is no milk.


Jessehollahan

What about ... "do not watch the milk."?


Silver_Hawk

I kind of saw it as an accusatory remark given between distraught spouses "don't you see the milk? staring daggers"


grammr

Why just saying "don't see the milk" is wrong?


lynettemcw

In English that would be interpreted as a command without the subject pronoun. That wouldn't really make any sense, and is definitely not what the Spanish means.


amwsmith

you "dont" see / you "cant" see = what is the correct translation here? Can it mean both??


lynettemcw

You don't see = No ves

You can't see = No puedes ver.

Remember that whenever you see can, could or any form of to be able to you will find the verb poder.


fastnracey

How can you tell when it's "you..." or "I..." when it doesn't make that distinction?


themoxy

The verb endings change in regard to subject. With most verbs an "o" ending (ie veo) means "I see" whereas "es" (ves) means you see


VincentBev1

I put..."you don't see the milk." Can anyone translate what i put and maybe explain do not and did not? Thanks everyone


VincentBev1

I mean, i put "you didn't see the milk"....


lynettemcw

You didn't see the milk would be No viste la leche. I think it is the negative that is messing you up, along with this somewhat unusual sentence. Did you see is the past tense of do you see.


Yourfacerecords

Didn't I write it on the list? I already poured my cereal!!


WilsonAhrens

Please explain voy ves etc. No voy la leche is I don't see the milk? I am not sure if im getting this.


Eualb

No. yo voy=I go

Yo veo=I see


Pewee_the_Poncho

It feels like you are being hypnotized.


moochepooche

i was confused very confused


chionophobe

waves hand This is not the milk you're looking for


braden__cox

I agree with UpwardDog.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.