Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No ves la leche."

Translation:You do not see the milk.

5 years ago

31 Comments


UpwardDog

How does one determine that the implied subject is "you"? I thought it was "I".

5 years ago

jalaj

yo veo - I see Tu ves - you see

5 years ago

Oatison

Stay watchful for the verb endings. They'll tell you.

4 years ago

advasalat

i would like to know what ending you mean. thank you

4 years ago

KukkuFalken

"Ves" Ve is see If they give 'veo' it means I see If they give 'ves' it means you see If they give 'ven' it means they see

4 years ago

ann82701

Thanks for the explanation

2 months ago

Ciara.Lawrence

Thats what i put too. It doesn't say whether or not its You or I

5 years ago

duolingoekh

Ves is of the tĂș form and means that the translation is you see.

4 years ago

KayyMarie1

I agree UpwardDog! I was thinking the same thing!

4 years ago

prleet

Go use pimpselur method, it is more simplified, has complete sentence architecture regardless of verbs etc. Plus, its liatening and pronouncing. I dont think i can learn the verbs with dl, there is no structure taught.

3 months ago

AnitaBandita

You do not see the milk! like someone hypnotizing you :)

5 years ago

gidi2

Or like your son standing staring into the refrigerator, staring at the milk, and asking, "Donde es la leche?"

4 years ago

XDS0

You only need to realize the truth.

There is no milk.

4 years ago

Jessehollahan

What about ... "do not watch the milk."?

4 years ago

Silver_Hawk

I kind of saw it as an accusatory remark given between distraught spouses "don't you see the milk? staring daggers"

4 years ago

grammr
grammr

Why just saying "don't see the milk" is wrong?

4 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

In English that would be interpreted as a command without the subject pronoun. That wouldn't really make any sense, and is definitely not what the Spanish means.

1 year ago

amwsmith

you "dont" see / you "cant" see = what is the correct translation here? Can it mean both??

4 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

You don't see = No ves

You can't see = No puedes ver.

Remember that whenever you see can, could or any form of to be able to you will find the verb poder.

1 year ago

fastnracey

How can you tell when it's "you..." or "I..." when it doesn't make that distinction?

4 years ago

themoxy

The verb endings change in regard to subject. With most verbs an "o" ending (ie veo) means "I see" whereas "es" (ves) means you see

4 years ago

VincentBev1

I put..."you don't see the milk." Can anyone translate what i put and maybe explain do not and did not? Thanks everyone

4 years ago

VincentBev1

I mean, i put "you didn't see the milk"....

4 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

You didn't see the milk would be No viste la leche. I think it is the negative that is messing you up, along with this somewhat unusual sentence. Did you see is the past tense of do you see.

1 year ago

Yourfacerecords

Didn't I write it on the list? I already poured my cereal!!

4 years ago

WilsonAhrens

Please explain voy ves etc. No voy la leche is I don't see the milk? I am not sure if im getting this.

4 years ago

Eualb
Eualb

No. yo voy=I go

Yo veo=I see

4 years ago

Pewee_the_Poncho

It feels like you are being hypnotized.

4 years ago

moochepooche

i was confused very confused

3 years ago

chionophobe

waves hand This is not the milk you're looking for

3 years ago

bradenrcox17

I agree with UpwardDog.

3 years ago