"No ves la leche."

Translation:You do not see the milk.

April 7, 2013

31 Comments


UpwardDog

How does one determine that the implied subject is "you"? I thought it was "I".

July 14, 2013

jalaj

yo veo - I see Tu ves - you see

August 1, 2013

Oatison

Stay watchful for the verb endings. They'll tell you.

September 30, 2013

advasalat

i would like to know what ending you mean. thank you

January 28, 2014

KukkuFalken

"Ves" Ve is see If they give 'veo' it means I see If they give 'ves' it means you see If they give 'ven' it means they see

April 2, 2014

ann82701

Thanks for the explanation

May 25, 2018

Ciara.Lawrence

Thats what i put too. It doesn't say whether or not its You or I

July 15, 2013

duolingoekh

Ves is of the tĂș form and means that the translation is you see.

June 5, 2014

KayyMarie1

I agree UpwardDog! I was thinking the same thing!

April 29, 2014

prleet

Go use pimpselur method, it is more simplified, has complete sentence architecture regardless of verbs etc. Plus, its liatening and pronouncing. I dont think i can learn the verbs with dl, there is no structure taught.

April 27, 2018

AnitaBandita

You do not see the milk! like someone hypnotizing you :)

April 7, 2013

gidi2

Or like your son standing staring into the refrigerator, staring at the milk, and asking, "Donde es la leche?"

November 7, 2013

XDS0

You only need to realize the truth.

There is no milk.

March 19, 2014

Jessehollahan

What about ... "do not watch the milk."?

May 9, 2014

Silver_Hawk

I kind of saw it as an accusatory remark given between distraught spouses "don't you see the milk? staring daggers"

October 9, 2013

grammr

Why just saying "don't see the milk" is wrong?

February 25, 2014

lynettemcw

In English that would be interpreted as a command without the subject pronoun. That wouldn't really make any sense, and is definitely not what the Spanish means.

July 12, 2017

amwsmith

you "dont" see / you "cant" see = what is the correct translation here? Can it mean both??

November 1, 2013

lynettemcw

You don't see = No ves

You can't see = No puedes ver.

Remember that whenever you see can, could or any form of to be able to you will find the verb poder.

July 12, 2017

fastnracey

How can you tell when it's "you..." or "I..." when it doesn't make that distinction?

February 26, 2014

themoxy

The verb endings change in regard to subject. With most verbs an "o" ending (ie veo) means "I see" whereas "es" (ves) means you see

April 5, 2014

VincentBev1

I put..."you don't see the milk." Can anyone translate what i put and maybe explain do not and did not? Thanks everyone

April 26, 2014

VincentBev1

I mean, i put "you didn't see the milk"....

April 26, 2014

lynettemcw

You didn't see the milk would be No viste la leche. I think it is the negative that is messing you up, along with this somewhat unusual sentence. Did you see is the past tense of do you see.

July 12, 2017

Yourfacerecords

Didn't I write it on the list? I already poured my cereal!!

May 3, 2014

WilsonAhrens

Please explain voy ves etc. No voy la leche is I don't see the milk? I am not sure if im getting this.

May 5, 2014

Eualb

No. yo voy=I go

Yo veo=I see

July 17, 2014

Pewee_the_Poncho

It feels like you are being hypnotized.

July 31, 2014

moochepooche

i was confused very confused

September 11, 2014

chionophobe

waves hand This is not the milk you're looking for

October 9, 2014

braden__cox

I agree with UpwardDog.

October 30, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.