1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Mai hoʻolilo nui i ke kālā m…

"Mai hoʻolilo nui i ke kālā ma laila."

Translation:Don't spend a lot of money there.

February 6, 2019

7 Comments


rebotante

When you think that your sentence is right, you should report it by clicking in the flag (instead in comments). Remember, the course is in beta state.


GeraldMath4

Not sure why "much" isn't as good as "a lot of."


PilimaiTraub

Lots should be accepted for "a lot"


RonRGB

Laila vs ʻō and iʻoa henua

(Link) https://www.slideshare.net/malama777/laila-o-ioahenua


(Hawaiian Television) ʻĀina ʻŌiwi – Pūkana 2

(At time segment [2:21] ) He aha kāu lei punahele? - What is your favorite lei?

Time segment [8:24]

Kilo hōkū - the one who navigates by clouds, sun, moon, stars, sea and by birds.

Hoʻokele - the one who steers the watercraft | canoe

Kuke - the one who cooks the food

Palekana - the one who secures and makes sure the watercraft | canoe is safe.

(Nā ao - the clouds, Ka lā - the sun, Ka mahina - the moon, Ka mākani - the wind, Ke kai - the sea, nā manu - the birds)

(Time segment[15:15] ) Listen to the reading of “Ka Pāʻūohiʻiaka” and try to understand and read the story yourself.

pāʻūohiʻiaka - A native beach vine in the morning-glory family, with pale blue or white flowers and small rounded leaves.

(Time segment [18:17]) Nā Lei

He aha kēia? = What is this?

He melemele kēia. = This is yellow.

He ʻākala kēia. = This is pink.

( melemele - yellow, ʻakala - pink )

(Link)https://oiwi.tv/apl/aina-oiwi-episode-2/


GeraldMath4

Interesting that adding "nui" and/or "ma laila" makes the "i ke" correct. I just had "Mai ho'olilo i ke kālā" shot down in favor of "Mai ho'olilo kālā" for "Don't spend money."


KarinLynn1

Can 'a'ole negate verbs also ("'a'ole ho'olilo...")?


GeraldMath4

Sure. Just like "doesn't" can negate verbs in English. Maybe "A'ole wau hoʻolilo nui i ke kālā ma laila" might mean "I don't spend a lot of money there," but don't take my word for that.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.