1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Puni nā kāne a me nā wāhine …

"Puni kāne a me wāhine i ka hula."

Translation:The men and the women love hula.

February 6, 2019

4 Comments


Pampelius

Is 'ka' always used in object phrases after 'i', regardless of whether the object is considered definite or not? I'm a bit confused because there never seems to be a 'the' in the english translation


Jessi784299

i think it that it has to do with the verb here, rather than the directional marker. if I understand correctly, phrases for liking or loving something in general need the ka or ke in Hawaiian, in contrast with English, where we generally would not use "the" for that.


Pohaikealoha

Just checking because i haven't practiced in a long time but is "Puni o nā kane a me nā wāhine i ka hula" acceptable to say "The love 'of' the men and women is for hula" ?

Is it too formal? Or does 'o' not work with the type of word that Puni is?

I haven't tried to enter it but wondering if there's a native speaker that can expand on when or when not to use the possessive relational o.


KarinLynn1

can "hula" not also mean "dance"? (the men and women love to dance, or love dancing?)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.