"Azanti rȳbas."

Translation:He hears the knight.

February 7, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


soulstenance

Is there actually no difference between a knight and a swordsman?


joshproehl

Why is this "he" hears, rather than "I" hear? Don't quite have a handle on that difference yet.


xPsGoDWh

he/she/it hears - rȳbas; I hear - rȳban.


joshproehl

Thank you! I hadn't noticed that pattern yet.


Maryam425321

Why she hears is wrong?? And I remember that Knight was azantys why it's azanti now??


dyaantje

Because its accusative, just like Vale urnen = i see the / a man.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.