"Je sais monter à cheval."

Translation:I know how to ride a horse.

4/7/2013, 4:53:37 PM

80 Comments


Muzorewi1984

I thought "monter" meant " to mount"? In which case how would you translate:

"I know how to mount a horse"

6/13/2013, 9:13:09 AM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"Monter" means both "Ride" and "Mount".

To ride a horse is to move your horse while you're on it. To mount a horse is to get on your horse.

6/13/2013, 10:55:48 AM

Muzorewi1984

I was just wondering why I got "I know how to mount a horse" marked as incorrect. I thought, perhaps, there was a different way of expressing that in French.

6/13/2013, 8:45:50 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

I don't think it would make much sense, because mounting a horse is simply getting on it, there is not much to know, either you do it or you don't, but you don't have much to learn. It's not a discipline, it's only a very small part of a discipline.

But anyway, the expression "savoir monter à cheval" refers to "knowing how to ride a horse" (which necessarily implies that you also know how to mount it).

I would personally translate "I know how to mount a horse" as "Je sais monter sur un cheval" or "Je sais comment monter sur un cheval".

6/13/2013, 9:48:48 PM

UmaObasi
Plus

I read somewhere in http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/savoirconnaitre.htm that you don't translate the "how" to "comment" when you are using the verb "savoir" . So "Je sais monter sur un cheval" is (-more(?)-) correct!

1/20/2015, 6:40:16 PM

Janus8536

Arjofocolovi, sorry to contradict you, but there actually is a lot to learn about how to mount a horse correctly. Unless one knows how to do that, one may never get to the act of actually riding the horse. ; )

3/20/2016, 4:12:04 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Well I don't know where that's coming from, but in common French you sure can use "savoir" + "comment".

3/20/2016, 7:53:06 PM

Kevin968039

I don't know if I agree with that. I've watched city folks try and mount a horse and it can be very funny... Including them not knowing which side of the horse to be on. It seems to me that if a person knows how to properly mount a horse they probably also know how to ride. Is that the idea behind using this word for 'ride' ? If not I would understand it to mean 'mount'... Can someone offer their wisdom and insight?

1/14/2019, 7:40:07 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

@Janus8536

Sure, I was oversimplifying it, but the point is, even if it's your first time, you get to mount a horse in about 5 minutes and a few tries. Of course you can improve at it and there are some tips which help, but it's not a discipline, it's only a very very small part of the discipline which is horse riding. I wouldn't consider mounting a horse a real know-how.

3/20/2016, 7:50:43 PM

AsylumMan

I've seen "montez" being used when giving directions, being the order form of the verb, in reference to going up a hill. Does "monter" mean to go up, to ride or to mount or all three?

Example of "monter" order form for anyone who is interested: Montez la coline est prenez la premiere rue à gauche. GO UP THE HILL AND TAKE THE FIRST ROAD ON THE RIGHT.

4/29/2015, 7:21:38 PM

CoreyMez

Think of it like the English word "mount", you can still mount the hill. It is just old and outdated English to say so.

1/15/2016, 6:00:12 AM

DianaM

"Monter" has a general sort of "moving upwards" meaning. It's used when describing getting in a car (monter dans une voiture, or monter en voiture), or climbing a hill (monter une colline), and "to go upstairs" is also "monter"

5/13/2015, 2:52:30 AM

gtmckee

Would "Je sais monter un cheval" be incorrect?

4/7/2013, 4:53:37 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

No, it would still be correct, even if it slightly changes the sense. "Je sais monter à cheval" means that you're talking about equitation as a discipline, while "Je sais monter un cheval" means that you know how to ride horses, but doesn't say anything about your knowledge regarding ponies, etc... I know, it's trivial :).

4/7/2013, 8:27:08 PM

smearedink

Do you mean to say that "monter à cheval" as a unit is basically the equivalent of the english verb "horseriding"?

5/7/2013, 2:05:10 AM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Yes.

5/7/2013, 8:06:47 PM

AldoRoss

The phrase "monter à cheval" can mean also "to ride a horse" and "horseback riding".

6/21/2015, 3:12:00 PM

Rogancak

I think horse riding is more commonly used in England and Ireland. Horseback riding sounds more American or old-fashioned and would give us the sense of bareback riding. We would use horseback more in a historical sense of 'They rode on horseback'

8/24/2015, 9:26:17 AM

BampaOwl

Indeed @Rogancak. In fact I would suggest that in the British Isles it's more common to just say "riding", as long as the context makes it clear that it's a horse that's under consideration.

8/26/2015, 9:16:04 AM

PeaceJoyPancakes

To add to this info, in a Google Ngram search "riding horse" (which I think is more likely to describe a horse for riding, and not the activity of horseback riding) comes in between "horse riding" and the lowest ranked "horseriding".

And "riding horses" (which could describe the activity or the animals) comes in between "horse riding" and the highest ranked "horseback riding".

"Ride a horse" ranks above "riding horses", so it's the second most popular of all of the expressions so far considered.

11/3/2018, 7:16:48 PM

javatete

Just about any sentence involving horse and riding together sounds right to me, but it was common enough growing up that it was usually shortened to just riding or horseback or the particular animal's name.

12/30/2015, 6:03:44 PM

jorge.a.me1

This sentence can be more economically translated as "I know horseriding"

2/1/2018, 11:04:51 PM

Summerstor5

DL gave me: "Je sais monter à cheval"

I translated: "I know how to climb onto a horse."

DL said No, "I know how to climb on a horse."

The "à cheval" form wasn't translated by DL into "I know horseback riding" or "I know horsemanship" or any such thing.

I took the "à cheval" form to mean 'onto' and DL still didn't like that.

Knowing how to "climb on a horse" could easily be shorthand/slang for "climb onto a horse" or "how to climb a mountain on horseback".

Neither of those is "horsemanship" or "how to ride a horse".

3/22/2018, 12:30:34 AM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Regardless of what DL gives or does not, here is my current opinion on the matter:

"monter à cheval" = "ride a horse"

"monter sur un cheval" = "climb/mount on a horse"

When you want to be more precise and talk about the discipline, you usually use "faire de l'équitation", "équitation" can be translated as "equestrianism", "horse riding", "horse back riding" or just "riding" if you have enough context.

"être à cheval" (initially "being on a horse") is tricky because it doesn't necessarily involve a horse. It can be used to mean that something/someone is on top of something/someone else, usually in the horse riding position, one leg on each side of the thing/person. It can also mean that you're a stickler for something (il est à cheval sur la ponctualité = he's a stickler for punctuality).

3/22/2018, 9:20:35 AM

Kevin968039

Merci

1/14/2019, 7:48:01 PM

cheyneco

I have the same question as Muz. To make the problem more clear - consider how a riding instructor could say "Please mount your horse." The instructor doesnt want the student to get on and start riding away. He only wants the student to mount the horse.

9/18/2013, 5:19:47 AM

ZuzanaLagova

Can I translate this sentence: "I can ride a horse" or I lose a heart.

10/23/2014, 10:34:02 AM

Camerican

That would be: Je peux monter à cheval. The meaning of your sentence is similar, but it would be possible to know how to ride a horse and say you cannot ride within a given context. Ex: you have no available time, your back is feeling sore, there are no horses available etc.

10/29/2014, 11:21:45 AM

ZuzanaLagova

Yes, but I was taught to use "can" when talking about the ability to do something (e.g. drive a car, ride a horse, sing, cook)

11/16/2014, 1:03:27 PM

DianaM

Exactly. Saying you know how to do something quite often is meant to imply that you can do it, but they are not exactly the same, because even though you know how to ride a horse, for example, it's possible you can't do it right now because your leg is in a cast, or your jodhpurs are in the wash.. Or whatever.

5/13/2015, 3:00:44 AM

ZuzanaLagova

You are right, anyway for this situations Cambridge English textbooks taught me to use "to be able to / not to be able to" :-)

5/13/2015, 10:54:59 AM

Babelaar

And yet this was marked wrong in my case just now

1/4/2016, 5:10:30 PM

DusanKocar

Exactly! One would never say i know how to dance / i don't know how to dance, everybody says i can dance / i can't dance...

6/30/2016, 5:59:19 AM

teachinjos

Sorry, I can dance means physically possible, I cant dance means I cant phsyically dance, whereas I know how to dance, even in plaster, shows knowledege thereof.

11/29/2016, 5:54:41 AM

alexmiller1201

Not quite. True, if you don't know how to dance, you can't dance. It is necessary, but not sufficient to have the knowledge. I know how to dance, and I am physically able. But I can't dance. It's just terrible.

And, yes, DusanKocar, many people say both "can" and "know how to" to indicate skill in dancing, driving, playing musical instruments, playing chess, cooking, knitting, ....

11/29/2016, 1:09:38 PM

hedystafford

I know how to ride should be correct. In English it would only be referring to a horse.

7/23/2017, 1:34:29 PM

Summerstor5

From my dictionary --- to ride a horse, a bike, a bus, or a train

on horseback: promenade à cheval

ride a horse: monter ------------------------------ here it is

ride a horse: monter à cheval ------------------- and here

ride a bike: se déplacer en

ride a bike: rouler à velo

ride a bus/train: prendre le bus/train

==========================================

to 'get on' a ...

horse, bike, bus, or train: monter

bus: monter dans le bus

bike: monter sur son vélo

============================================

to get on any of them is "monter"

but, to ride them is different!

a horse: "monter"

bike: "rouler son vélo"

bus/train: "prendre le bus/train"

3/22/2018, 12:33:42 AM

SeanMeaneyPL

Why not just I know how to ride? This truncated (economical?) version is common enough in my parts.

6/22/2017, 11:29:00 AM

PercyPonce1

I just got this exercise wrong, when in the past I have answered: I know how to ride a horse (at least a couple of times?), but now it tells me that my answer should be: I know how to ride "horses". Plural, not singular (I was corrected!?) Someone please explain me!

2/3/2018, 8:43:48 AM

sunshinean3

I know how to climb up on a house should be excepted. It has the same meaning as, I know how to climb a horse.

3/29/2015, 4:35:06 AM

DianaM

Ok, I had to read that a couple of times before I realized you meant "horse" when you wrote "house", and "accepted" when you wrote "excepted".

Actually, "I know how to climb a horse" isn't a reasonable English sentence. (Even if DL gave it as a correct translation, it's wrong.) "Climb up on a horse" is actually used, but in a kind of joking or informal way. It's not wrong, but I'm not surprised if DL doesn't have it in its data banks.

5/13/2015, 3:12:49 AM

n6zs
Mod

If you translate literally, you end up with "climb up on a horse" expression, but just be aware that "monter à cheval" is the French idiomatic expression for "to ride a horse" or simply "to ride" (with "a horse" being understood). It is similar to the expression "monter à bicyclette" = to ride a bicycle. I.e., one would not translate "Je sais monter à bicyclette" as "I know how to climb on a bicycle" but "I know how to ride a bicycle.

12/28/2015, 5:13:58 PM

Ralph220550

OK, I understand what you are saying. But, how am I, the new learner, going to know that "monter à cheval" is an idiomatic expression?

4/26/2017, 12:23:30 AM

n6zs
Mod

There is no way that you would know that except for someone to tell you. Voilà!

4/26/2017, 12:56:33 AM

Jolderon

How would one say "I know to ride a horse" (which is what I first put)? Ex. You could take a car or a horse, but a car is not useful on these hills so you know to ride a horse.

I admit it sounds a bit odd. Maybe best to say I know I must? "Je sais devoir monter à cheval"?

6/12/2015, 3:12:16 AM

DianaM

I seem to recall an answer to a similar question on another thread suggested, "Je sais que je dois monter à cheval"

7/25/2015, 5:28:50 AM

n6zs
Mod

Using "savoir" followed by an infinitive is translated as "know how to". Translating the given sentence as "I know to ride..." does not convey the actual meaning of the French.

12/28/2015, 5:15:34 PM

Summerstor5

Quand je monte à cheval dès lors que je dois monter à cheval.

When I climb on a horse then I must ride the horse.

Correct ou non?

3/22/2018, 12:54:41 AM

gna2001

<< sais >> and << connais >> are the same then?

7/22/2015, 5:10:09 PM

DianaM
7/25/2015, 5:30:17 AM

Morgadob

I am curious as to why it is A cheval and not UN cheval

7/22/2015, 6:39:38 PM

AldoRoss

It's a verb expression - "monter à cheval". Also, one translation for "à" is "upon".

7/22/2015, 9:50:00 PM

Jealou5y

Would you also say "monter a bicyclette"?

10/5/2015, 12:24:09 AM

n6zs
Mod

Yes, "monter à bicyclette" is another way to say "to ride a bicycle".

12/28/2015, 5:20:31 PM

DianaM

I don't think so. Maybe to talk about getting on a bicycle.

But "I know how to ride a bicycle" is "Je sais faire du vélo" or "....faire de la bicyclette".

10/5/2015, 1:52:21 AM

BeatrixDucz

"j'essaie monter à cheval" So I+ve heard. :D

11/14/2015, 12:57:49 PM

n6zs
Mod

That means "I am trying to ride (a horse)".

12/28/2015, 5:21:46 PM

Xylss

I put "I know how to climb a horse" and got it wrong because I didn't put "on" although a lot of English speakers would not use the on, and I'm not sure it is grammatically required.

1/7/2016, 8:45:16 AM

teachinjos

We do not climb a horse in English, we mount a horse.

11/29/2016, 5:59:56 AM

Summerstor5

In America we kill animals and mount them on the wall.

We also mount a hard disk drive in our computers.

We wouldn't mount a horse unless we were near-professional equestrians.

3/22/2018, 12:56:49 AM

alexmiller1201

"Climb a horse" sounds very strange to me. We climb trees, ladders, cliffs, stairs... We climb onto horses, the top bunk, parents' laps...

5/10/2016, 2:29:12 AM

DianaM

I quite agree.

5/16/2016, 6:14:27 AM

horytsuka

Why "I know how to ride the horse" isn't correct? Then what do you say it in french?

2/3/2016, 4:13:16 AM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"Je sais monter (sur) le cheval."

5/17/2016, 4:51:53 AM

DianaM

Perhaps in that case it should be "monter au cheval"? Just guessing here, but since "monter à cheval" is an expression, it's possible you can't alter it in that way.

5/16/2016, 6:19:01 AM

JakeW2016

Why isn't it ' je said comment monter à cheval' seeing as you know HOW to ride a horse?

7/4/2016, 3:47:23 PM

VioletteNoire

What about: « Je sais chevaucher »?

1/14/2017, 9:39:17 PM

ShelaghFoster

I put horse ride which is acceptable in England

6/21/2017, 9:18:34 PM

pietrojackson

Why is 'get onto' not accepted - perfectly normal. Or is this about' getting on' in a much more salacious way ?

6/22/2017, 7:43:36 PM

AntnioPedr16

I have learned that in English after the verb "ride" we USE the preposition On when we take the position On top of something. So saying "ride on a horse" cannot be wrong

7/1/2017, 11:34:31 PM

Walker_Brian

Duo has just told me that it should be "I know how to ride horses" Que se passe-t-il?

9/16/2017, 12:08:07 PM

PercyPonce1

Thank you. The same thing just happened to me, when prior to this I have always answered: I know how to ride a horse. Something wrong with the website (the whole system setup?)

2/3/2018, 8:48:59 AM

whatever1702

So this is like: i know how to get on the horse but not how to ride... Priceless why would anyone want to learn that

11/5/2017, 3:09:09 AM

Hector290697

Can you use "monter" to ride or take all vehicles like trains in general?

8/24/2018, 5:52:10 PM

msinykin

Monter has a bunch of meanings. "Monter dans" can be used with methods of transportation, but more in a sense of getting on/in than riding (except for horses and bicycles, where can also means "ride" (when used with "à").

8/24/2018, 6:09:45 PM

Summerstor5

I've heard several jokes about "getting ON an airplane". It's a bit confusing. But, "knowing how to ride an airplane" would be another funny version.

8/28/2018, 3:09:24 PM

Pramod454198

Don't know why this was given wrong! -- I know horse riding! At other places they don't expect a litteral ( word for word) translation, then why here?

12/17/2018, 9:20:59 AM

NonnaMarin

I know how to ride should be accepted as correct. In English it's implied that one is referring to a horse.

1/15/2019, 8:10:15 AM

hedyfrench

Agreed. I also posted this some time ago.

1/15/2019, 8:35:10 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.