"Unser Koch ist zuständig."

Translation:Our cook is responsible.

April 7, 2013

31 Comments


iFiras

verantwortlich für = who caused something to happen. * Wer ist verantwortlich für den Unfall? > ‘Who is responsible for the accident?’

zuständig für = whose domain something is * Er ist der dafür zuständige Beamte > ‘He is the officer responsible for that (=in charge of)’.

Source: Mastering German Vocabulary

May 13, 2013

ArvindhMani

Thank you for the wonderful explanation!!

Qn: "I'm a responsible person" would then be using zuständig, am I right?

October 2, 2014

Sninguistics

No, it uses yet another word! To be responsible, that is, to complete your duties in an appropriate manner and/or to be trustworthy when it comes to such things, is translated to German as 'zuverlässig sein'.

So if you're responsible, you're zuverlässig. =)

June 7, 2015

ArvindhMani

I'll never learn Deutsch...... :'(

By the way does the word zuverlässig have anything to do with verlassen?

June 7, 2015

nshou93

Don't give up!

October 27, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

I'd say so, but from sich auf jemanden verlassen "to rely on someone".

So somebody who is verlässlich or zuverlässig is someone that you can rely on, someone reliable.

August 8, 2017

Ibins8

Und was hat "sich auf jemanden verlassen" mit "jemanden verlassen" zu tun? Zwei völlig konträre Aussagen mit demselben Wort.

August 8, 2017

SpaceBearOne

Believe me, once you know the basic vocabulary, you will start accumulating vocabulary faster, since German has a lot of compound words.

August 11, 2017

vistadrive

Gibt's einen Unterschied zwischen "zuverlässig" und "verlässlich"?

September 6, 2017

TheGrahamCable

Zuverlässig means reliable, dependable or trustworthy. I don't think those are synonomous with responsible at all.

So to answer ArvindhMani: "I'm a responsible person." - "Ich bin ein veranwortliche Mensch."

December 2, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Zuverlässig means reliable, dependable or trustworthy. I don't think those are synonomous with responsible at all.

Have a look at meaning 5 at https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/responsible?q=responsible .

Or at the "behaving correctly" subheading at https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/learner-english/responsible , which gives "able to be trusted" as a gloss for that meaning of "responsible", i.e. "trustworthy".

Keep on learning English! Don't give up!

So to answer ArvindhMani: "I'm a responsible person." - "Ich bin ein veranwortliche Mensch."

No -- verantwortlich has the wrong ending: after ein, you need mixed inflection, which is -er for masculine nominative singular.

But the meaning is wrong: (für etwas) verantwortlich (sein) is "(to be) responsible (for something)" -- verantwortlich does not mean "responsible" in the sense of "I am a responsible person" (reliable, dependable, trustworthy).

December 2, 2018

TheGrahamCable

There may a be tiny bit of overlap between responsible and reliable, but they are different enough to not be interchangeable in most cases. Reliable means they can be depended on to do something well or correctly. Can be depended upon / relied upon by others. Responsible, as in 'a responsible person', does not imply any kind of service to others. It could be someone who is entirely self serving, but who is sensible, takes no risks, does things correctly and looks after themselves well.

My comment above on verantwortlich was wrong, that should have been about verantwortungsvoll. I think that fits well in this case, but zuverlässig doesn't as that has another meaning.

Ein verantwortungsvoller Mensch - A responsible person.

Ein zuverlässiger Mensch - A reliable person.

December 2, 2018

orde90

I remember that another sentence in Duolingo was ' Er ist verantwortlich für den Hund'. So was it a mistake?

September 24, 2016

cnano98

Not if the dog did something. It's implied that the dog did something, so the owner is responsible. At least that's how I understand it.

January 25, 2017

Ibins8

It could be like you said, but it could also be that he is responsible for the care of the animal. Without context that is not clear.

August 8, 2017

mariagra

Thanks!

August 25, 2013

galifreydan

Thanks

April 24, 2014

ACatterpillar

I went to discussion to ask this very question. Thanks!!

June 27, 2014

jeff.chern

Verantwortlichh = answerable

May 11, 2014

ZuzanaNeub

Zustandig=cognizant, responsible

April 28, 2014

FrauSchempp

I used "in charge" when "zuständig" appeared before, and it was accepted. When I used it here, it was not.

March 1, 2015

LeahITC

Same. Any explanations?

July 15, 2015

prwh

For what it's worth, I tried "competent" and it too was accepted.

May 13, 2015

ChrissieAnders

Shouldn't 'My cook is qualified' be accepted? I used qualified before for zuständig and it was accepted.

April 12, 2015

BRpLw6

means the same: Our chef is in charge....

September 1, 2015

Janet240519

It interrupted me again!

September 9, 2017

hbe_dm

What is the difference between zuständig and verantwortlich - responsible?

September 22, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

In short: zuständig means something like "it's in your job description" while verantwortlich just means you were responsible for something.

For example, if you dropped a plate and broke it, you were responsible for the breaking -- but it hopefully didn't happened because you're the person who is responsible for breaking plates because that's "in your job description". So you were verantwortlich for the broken plate but hopefully not zuständig.

See also the topmost (most upvoted) comment on this page, and the other comments generally.

September 23, 2017

Thomas516141

Sorry, but 'Our cook is proper.' is NOT proper English. I think that what you mean is "Our cook is competent.'

February 25, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.