1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Unser Koch ist zuständig."

"Unser Koch ist zuständig."

Translation:Our cook is responsible.

April 7, 2013

31 Comments


iFiras

verantwortlich für = who caused something to happen. * Wer ist verantwortlich für den Unfall? > ‘Who is responsible for the accident?’

zuständig für = whose domain something is * Er ist der dafür zuständige Beamte > ‘He is the officer responsible for that (=in charge of)’.

Source: Mastering German Vocabulary


ArvindhMani

Thank you for the wonderful explanation!!

Qn: "I'm a responsible person" would then be using zuständig, am I right?


Sninguistics

No, it uses yet another word! To be responsible, that is, to complete your duties in an appropriate manner and/or to be trustworthy when it comes to such things, is translated to German as 'zuverlässig sein'.

So if you're responsible, you're zuverlässig. =)


ArvindhMani

I'll never learn Deutsch...... :'(

By the way does the word zuverlässig have anything to do with verlassen?


mizinamo

I'd say so, but from sich auf jemanden verlassen "to rely on someone".

So somebody who is verlässlich or zuverlässig is someone that you can rely on, someone reliable.


Ibins8

Und was hat "sich auf jemanden verlassen" mit "jemanden verlassen" zu tun? Zwei völlig konträre Aussagen mit demselben Wort.


SpaceBearOne

Believe me, once you know the basic vocabulary, you will start accumulating vocabulary faster, since German has a lot of compound words.


vistadrive

Gibt's einen Unterschied zwischen "zuverlässig" und "verlässlich"?


TheGrahamCable

Zuverlässig means reliable, dependable or trustworthy. I don't think those are synonomous with responsible at all.

So to answer ArvindhMani: "I'm a responsible person." - "Ich bin ein veranwortliche Mensch."


mizinamo

Zuverlässig means reliable, dependable or trustworthy. I don't think those are synonomous with responsible at all.

Have a look at meaning 5 at https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/responsible?q=responsible .

Or at the "behaving correctly" subheading at https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/learner-english/responsible , which gives "able to be trusted" as a gloss for that meaning of "responsible", i.e. "trustworthy".

Keep on learning English! Don't give up!

So to answer ArvindhMani: "I'm a responsible person." - "Ich bin ein veranwortliche Mensch."

No -- verantwortlich has the wrong ending: after ein, you need mixed inflection, which is -er for masculine nominative singular.

But the meaning is wrong: (für etwas) verantwortlich (sein) is "(to be) responsible (for something)" -- verantwortlich does not mean "responsible" in the sense of "I am a responsible person" (reliable, dependable, trustworthy).


TheGrahamCable

There may a be tiny bit of overlap between responsible and reliable, but they are different enough to not be interchangeable in most cases. Reliable means they can be depended on to do something well or correctly. Can be depended upon / relied upon by others. Responsible, as in 'a responsible person', does not imply any kind of service to others. It could be someone who is entirely self serving, but who is sensible, takes no risks, does things correctly and looks after themselves well.

My comment above on verantwortlich was wrong, that should have been about verantwortungsvoll. I think that fits well in this case, but zuverlässig doesn't as that has another meaning.

Ein verantwortungsvoller Mensch - A responsible person.

Ein zuverlässiger Mensch - A reliable person.


orde90

I remember that another sentence in Duolingo was ' Er ist verantwortlich für den Hund'. So was it a mistake?


cnano98

Not if the dog did something. It's implied that the dog did something, so the owner is responsible. At least that's how I understand it.


Ibins8

It could be like you said, but it could also be that he is responsible for the care of the animal. Without context that is not clear.


ACatterpillar

I went to discussion to ask this very question. Thanks!!


jeff.chern

Verantwortlichh = answerable


ZuzanaNeub

Zustandig=cognizant, responsible


FrauSchempp

I used "in charge" when "zuständig" appeared before, and it was accepted. When I used it here, it was not.


LeahITC

Same. Any explanations?


prwh

For what it's worth, I tried "competent" and it too was accepted.


ChrissieAnders

Shouldn't 'My cook is qualified' be accepted? I used qualified before for zuständig and it was accepted.


BRpLw6

means the same: Our chef is in charge....


Janet240519

It interrupted me again!


hbe_dm

What is the difference between zuständig and verantwortlich - responsible?


mizinamo

In short: zuständig means something like "it's in your job description" while verantwortlich just means you were responsible for something.

For example, if you dropped a plate and broke it, you were responsible for the breaking -- but it hopefully didn't happened because you're the person who is responsible for breaking plates because that's "in your job description". So you were verantwortlich for the broken plate but hopefully not zuständig.

See also the topmost (most upvoted) comment on this page, and the other comments generally.


Thomas516141

Sorry, but 'Our cook is proper.' is NOT proper English. I think that what you mean is "Our cook is competent.'

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.