1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Is a thing the same as an ob…

"Is a thing the same as an object?"

Translation:Apa barang sama dengan objek?

February 7, 2019

4 Comments


ZoeVincent5

Could this also be apa kah?


WayangOrang

Yes, but it's one word, 'apakah', maybe that's why it was rejected.

No worries, in real life daily speech, nobody can hear if you say it as one or two words :)


MartinBahasa

"hal" cant be used here instead of "barang"?

Is it like "hal" means "thing" like "issue" or "matter" while "barang" is "thing" in a tangible way?


WayangOrang

Is it like "hal" means "thing" like "issue" or "matter"

Yes.

while "barang" is "thing" in a tangible way?

Yes.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.