"Is a thing the same as an object?"

Translation:Apa barang sama dengan objek?

February 7, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ZoeVincent5

Could this also be apa kah?


WayangOrang

Yes, but it's one word, 'apakah', maybe that's why it was rejected.

No worries, in real life daily speech, nobody can hear if you say it as one or two words :)


MartinBahasa

"hal" cant be used here instead of "barang"?

Is it like "hal" means "thing" like "issue" or "matter" while "barang" is "thing" in a tangible way?


WayangOrang

Is it like "hal" means "thing" like "issue" or "matter"

Yes.

while "barang" is "thing" in a tangible way?

Yes.


IlseDens

Well is it?? What's the difference between a thing and an object?


Galgje

That is also my question you would suspect te get an answer on the...

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.