"Your father is in America."

Translation:तेरे पिता अमेरिका में हैं।

February 7, 2019

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


devp19

why is it 'tere pita' instead of 'tera pita'? for 'pita' shouldnt 'tera' be used since it is masculine singular


Zerenei

Yes but when conveying respect, you refer to the person in the plural, often to elders, older family members, or other esteemed positions like teachers, yogis, your boss, etc. would use the plural form instead, just as a sign of respect.


David738689

on that note, why was पिताजी deemed incorrect? Especially curious given the honorific context.

For further context, my sentence was 'आपके पिताजी अमेरिका में हैं'


pradeepan90

Why tere pita is correct and not unke pita ?


Sunnymonie

Tera=your Unke=their


Ahamat-sobysyam

Why America sometimes written as अमरिका and sometimes as अमेरीका?


derliesl

Why is तेरा पिता अमेरिका में है wrong ? If I don't respect my father, could I say it like this?


Matthew_stucken

Why is आपका not allowed? Reported.


Zerenei

आपके is correct if that's what you mean to say, however it needs to be in the plural form as "father" commands respect.


Matthew_stucken

Yep, I'm stupid. Thank you.


Rodrigo188394

Thanks ,it's a good note !


Andrei_3_

Which is the difference between पि पी or रि री and there are more others but i just wanna know the difference. Thanks


ph.ef1G20

Repetitive sentences.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.