"There is pain in my hand."

Translation:मेरे हाथ में दर्द है ।

February 7, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Isabel492969

And if it's plural it would be hathon, because of the oblique case, isn't it?


Nidhisha

Why मेरे


vinay92

'मेरे हाथ' is in the oblique case since it is the object of the postposition 'में'. The oblique case form of 'मेरा' is 'मेरे'.


Mareike0891

why can't you say "My hand is aching"? I believe I've seen versions with this sentence structure that could be translated as such, even though it did not specifically say "में दर्द ho raha है"


Gita-ji

Duo is rather particular about separating simple present and continuous present tenses.
"My hand is aching" is continuous.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.