"I read a newspaper."

Translation:Ich lese eine Zeitung.

4/7/2013, 5:02:36 PM

37 Comments


1mikegrn

what makes a newspaper (inanimate object) require a feminine noun (eine) over a neutral one?

4/23/2013, 8:08:34 PM

MauroQuil

I would be more worried about the girl (M├Ądchen) being neutral if I were you.

9/23/2013, 8:46:49 PM

mechanicalManiac

That's a quirk of German: grammatical gender =/= physical sex.

1/29/2014, 8:02:25 PM

10b4y3r
2/3/2019, 7:10:53 AM

DinaBerrada

Hahahahaha !

10/31/2013, 7:54:08 PM

Radar818064

Anything ending in chen is neutral

4/24/2018, 12:29:54 PM

CharisseAng

and when we talk about "more", der becomes die. Women empowering language indeed.

12/21/2018, 4:58:58 PM

SzymonRuci

it's German. But really, every language has its own way of making feminine, masculine and neutral. (for example in my language the door would be feminine, mug masculine and so on)

10/14/2017, 10:11:25 PM

JillGwill

I believe all nouns that end with -ung are feminine.

5/8/2018, 7:44:37 PM

hacketteer

It literally has no reason behind it. Unfortunatley, you just have to memorize it, but there are tricks

4/29/2013, 6:09:19 PM

ThenThereWasMeep

I wouldn't say literally no reason. Their etymology will most likely reveal the reason an inanimate object would have a non-neutral gender. For the non native speakers like us however, its just best to memorize the word with the Der/Die/Das in front of it

6/20/2013, 6:48:30 AM

Lily979759

What are the tricks

4/9/2018, 9:09:43 PM

Strumpfix

There is no logic behind the article and the substantive's gender. But most substantives that end in -ung, -ing, -heit, -keit, -icht will receive article "die" in german. The subst. ending with -chen are to be used with "das". There are more of these tips&tricks on the internet, but I can't remember all right now.

2/3/2014, 6:12:48 PM

christian
Mod

Just to clarify, Strumpfix is talking about nouns.

2/3/2014, 6:15:15 PM

MikePearce2808

Why does a newspaper in German need a feminine noun (Eine Zeitung)? Last time I checked, newspapers didn't come with genitals.

7/25/2013, 4:03:30 PM

christian
Mod

radiumlee

Why is "eine" used here?

5/8/2013, 12:57:45 PM

roy9

Zeitung is a feminine noun. It's die Zeitung so you use "eine" and not "ein" which is used for masculine nouns. Pay attention to the tips given.

5/8/2013, 2:38:00 PM

radiumlee

Thank you. Actually I can't remember why I had this question at that time.

6/3/2013, 4:29:16 AM

dibalohardy

I get why we have to use eine, but why does lesen become lese?

6/2/2013, 2:48:21 PM

ThenThereWasMeep

Like all verbs in German, it depends on who's is doing the action. Am I doing it? Is he doing it? Are they doing it? Once we figure out that part, we then have to conjugate the verb to fit the answer.

So lets say HE is reading. that would be written as Er liest.

Lets say I am reading. That would be written as Ich lese

Lesen is the un-conjugated root word. The word changes based on whos performing the action and when (he was reading, he is reading, he will read)

As you can see, similar things happen in English. The original verb is "to read". This can change. He will be readING. He currently readS. He will read.

When you see things like this, I find it helps to try and think if English has an analogous rule. Sometimes they dont, but it helps if they do.

6/20/2013, 6:55:16 AM

ShashiShar1

Lesen become lese because of ich.... When we use ich its automatically changed into lese... Like haben also... nd many more example

3/5/2014, 7:14:16 PM

shiineshid

What is the difference between eine and einen

2/19/2016, 4:23:28 PM

NatalieTheSassy1

how do you remember Zeitung

5/5/2017, 6:40:31 PM

EkaGunadiS

Just, Zeitung kay lol be used to new-form terms

1/31/2018, 4:05:06 PM

Sweg_gurl182

I don't know when to use the word "lesen" or when to use the word "lese" yet

2/16/2019, 1:11:52 AM

NathP.

Uses a feminine noun because "Zeitung" is preceded by "die" which is a definite article for feminine words, Therefore, according to the "die" uses "eine" instead of "ein"

1/7/2014, 11:09:39 AM

PotatoMaGobinus

How the hell do you pronounce Zeitung.

6/17/2016, 2:14:38 AM

Sweg_gurl182

Like "z-eye-tongue" pretend you are making a buzzing bee sound but with out the b pronounced. Hope this helped.

2/16/2019, 1:26:48 AM

ThroughThe3

Im a little confused on the different words for read how do you know past tense\present tense\future tense???

6/25/2016, 1:20:22 AM

mihirbarve

Hi, I had multiple choice q here, with eine and die Zeitung. Why not both?

3/10/2018, 4:59:04 AM

MikePowell18778

It still isn't clicking on when to use ein, eine or einen? I need someone to explain like I am 5th grader trying to learn.

10/5/2018, 4:01:40 PM

Sweg_gurl182

Eine in the previous lesson showed that you use it before "frauen"/"frau" which is for women/woman, which means that you use it before an adjective replacing a pronoun like so: "Mary ist eine frau." which translates to "Mary is a woman". I dont know how to explain the otger two butbi hope this helps you.

2/16/2019, 1:23:21 AM

Sweg_gurl182

You use "eine" before "frau" depending on the noun, verb, preposition, ect. that is before it.

2/16/2019, 1:24:45 AM

Doris198840

When do i use lese and not liest?a bit confused here

2/18/2019, 9:59:46 AM

fuqingyou

Why translation is "Eine Zeitung Las ich " What's meaning "Las"?

11/24/2013, 12:25:24 AM

IgorPandl

Ich lese eine Zeitung. I read a newspaper. "Las" is in this sentence nothing

1/15/2016, 12:46:46 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.