1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I read a newspaper."

"I read a newspaper."

Translation:Ich lese eine Zeitung.

April 7, 2013

69 Comments


1mikegrn

what makes a newspaper (inanimate object) require a feminine noun (eine) over a neutral one?


MauroQuil

I would be more worried about the girl (Mädchen) being neutral if I were you.


Radar818064

Anything ending in chen is neutral


mechanicalManiac

That's a quirk of German: grammatical gender =/= physical sex.


[deactivated user]

CharisseAng

    and when we talk about "more", der becomes die. Women empowering language indeed.


JillGwill

    I believe all nouns that end with -ung are feminine.


Arkhaeaeon

    Why was this downvoted? It's true, obviously not all words, but the suffix itself always produces feminine noun forms from a verb.


SzymonRuci

    it's German. But really, every language has its own way of making feminine, masculine and neutral. (for example in my language the door would be feminine, mug masculine and so on)


Esther177441

    Ninauliza swali hiyo pia


Strumpfix

    There is no logic behind the article and the substantive's gender. But most substantives that end in -ung, -ing, -heit, -keit, -icht will receive article "die" in german. The subst. ending with -chen are to be used with "das". There are more of these tips&tricks on the internet, but I can't remember all right now.


christian

    Just to clarify, Strumpfix is talking about nouns.


ccksling7

    Thanks for this. This is how things come to a working clarity.


rajendrakarki

    This helps a lot


rajendrakarki

    It looks like of the three articles, die is used more often, true?


hacketteer

    It literally has no reason behind it. Unfortunatley, you just have to memorize it, but there are tricks


ThenThereWasMeep

    I wouldn't say literally no reason. Their etymology will most likely reveal the reason an inanimate object would have a non-neutral gender. For the non native speakers like us however, its just best to memorize the word with the Der/Die/Das in front of it


Lily979759

    What are the tricks


radiumlee

    Why is "eine" used here?


roy9

    Zeitung is a feminine noun. It's die Zeitung so you use "eine" and not "ein" which is used for masculine nouns. Pay attention to the tips given.


radiumlee

    Thank you. Actually I can't remember why I had this question at that time.


ccksling7

    Very good to know. Thanks for this insight


Kamruzzaman27501

    Why newspaper is feminine? Shouldn’t be neutral?


MikePearce2808

    Why does a newspaper in German need a feminine noun (Eine Zeitung)? Last time I checked, newspapers didn't come with genitals.


Sweg_gurl182

    I don't know when to use the word "lesen" or when to use the word "lese" yet


enigmajf

    Ich lese Du liest Er/sie/es liest Ihr lest Wir lesen sie lesen Sie lesen (you formal)


MikePowell18778

    If the action refers to “I” the verb always ends with an “e”.


shiineshid

    What is the difference between eine and einen


NamanMishr1

    eine is used with feminine nominative and accusative nouns.
    Eine Frau liest. • Die Frau liest eine Zeitung.
    Note that the grammatical gender of a noun has nothing to do with its actual gender. Zeitung seems to be neutral, but the word is grammatically feminine (die Zeitung). A Mädchen is very clearly feminine, but the noun is grammatically neutral (das Mädchen).

    [also, in plural, everything is feminine — die Frauen, die Manner, die Mädchen]

    einen is used with masculine accusative nouns.
    Ein Junge liest eine Zeitung. • Ein Mann isst einen Apfel.
    In the nominative case, masculine nouns carry ein, which changes to einen in the accusative case.

    From nominative to accusative: ein (masculine) —> einen
    eine —> eine
    ein (neuter) —> ein

    der —> den
    die —> die
    das —> das

    As you can see, only masculine articles change forms from nominative to accusative case.


NamanMishr1

    Typo: Männer, not Manner


ThroughThe3

    Im a little confused on the different words for read how do you know past tense\present tense\future tense???


ccksling7

    I have same question


Doris198840

    When do i use lese and not liest?a bit confused here


dibalohardy

    I get why we have to use eine, but why does lesen become lese?


ThenThereWasMeep

    Like all verbs in German, it depends on who's is doing the action. Am I doing it? Is he doing it? Are they doing it? Once we figure out that part, we then have to conjugate the verb to fit the answer.

    So lets say HE is reading. that would be written as Er liest.

    Lets say I am reading. That would be written as Ich lese

    Lesen is the un-conjugated root word. The word changes based on whos performing the action and when (he was reading, he is reading, he will read)

    As you can see, similar things happen in English. The original verb is "to read". This can change. He will be readING. He currently readS. He will read.

    When you see things like this, I find it helps to try and think if English has an analogous rule. Sometimes they dont, but it helps if they do.


ShashiShar1

    Lesen become lese because of ich.... When we use ich its automatically changed into lese... Like haben also... nd many more example


NathP.

    Uses a feminine noun because "Zeitung" is preceded by "die" which is a definite article for feminine words, Therefore, according to the "die" uses "eine" instead of "ein"


PotatoMaGobinus

    How the hell do you pronounce Zeitung.


Sweg_gurl182

    Like "z-eye-tongue" pretend you are making a buzzing bee sound but with out the b pronounced. Hope this helped.


Sassylow2020

    how do you remember Zeitung


EkaGunadiS

    Just, Zeitung kay lol be used to new-form terms


mihirbarve

    Hi, I had multiple choice q here, with eine and die Zeitung. Why not both?


MikePowell18778

    It still isn't clicking on when to use ein, eine or einen? I need someone to explain like I am 5th grader trying to learn.


Sweg_gurl182

    Eine in the previous lesson showed that you use it before "frauen"/"frau" which is for women/woman, which means that you use it before an adjective replacing a pronoun like so: "Mary ist eine frau." which translates to "Mary is a woman". I dont know how to explain the otger two butbi hope this helps you.


Sweg_gurl182

    You use "eine" before "frau" depending on the noun, verb, preposition, ect. that is before it.


AlinaStefa567419

    Why isn t correct both of them: Ich lese eine Zeitung/ Ich lese die Zeitung.


Mrym98670

    Because "Eine" means "a" While "die " means "the" So in the quiz they were asking for "a" that's what makes (Ich lese eine Zeitung ) the only correct answer If that make any sense I hope it helped


Ollie20081

    Whats the difference between lese and lesen?


Mrym98670

    I guess "Lese" with "Ich" While "lesen" with "wir/Sie" And both od them means the same "read/to read"


YAshAkirAd

    Why is lese used here instead of liest?


ManshaZ

    Why is lese used and not liest?


DavidEmeny

    Why isnt it accusative?


AytaSamedl

    My answer is İch lese eine Zeitung But it say no correct answer is İch lese eine Zeitung İt is the same


MuskanJain706693

    Here read is past tense? Or present how do we know?


AbaniShank

    why is LESE used for READ instead of LESEN??


Ashishkuma821238

    Can enyone help me when to use trinkst trinke trinken


funnyme5

    why not ''liest''


Jeffrey411422

    Why do we have to include 'Ich'? Is there another case that lese can be attached to other than the 'me' or 'I' conjugation?


fuqingyou

    Why translation is "Eine Zeitung Las ich " What's meaning "Las"?


IgorPandl

    Ich lese eine Zeitung. I read a newspaper. "Las" is in this sentence nothing

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.