1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "This one is the good mountai…

"This one is the good mountain's front side."

Translation:Kesy sȳro blēno naejon issa.

February 7, 2019

7 Comments


Ctxkh1Me

I've been looking at it for a while and I don't understand why it's sȳro in this situation? As an adjective, sȳz / sȳrior must agree with the noun it modifies in gender, number, and case. Here, the noun modified is blēnon, which in the singular genitive is blēno. However, unlike our valo or Dovaogēdo, it is terrestrial.

The wiki entry at https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives lists the prepositive class II adjective genitive declensions as (for kirine "happy")

Lunar/Solar (S) Terrestrial/Aquatic (S) Lunar/Solar (P) Terrestrial/Aquatic (P)
kirino kirinȳr kirino kirinȳ

Sȳz is unusual in the Lunar and Solar singular nominative and accusative, but I can't find any evidence it differs from normal class II adjectives in the genitive, and it appears to be normal in the terrestrial/aquatic. I'd appreciate being corrected if I'm wrong, but it seems like this sentence should be Kesy sȳrȳr blēno naejon issa. Any thoughts?


Dedalvs

You're correct. This will be fixed.


Koen486171

Since kesy refers to naejon and naejon is inanimate, shouldn't it be kesor ?


xPsGoDWh

No. "Kesy", in this case, is separate from "naejon", which is why it's translated as "This (one)". It's the same in similar "this is X" constructions. It would be "keson naejon", though, if it was "this front".


Koen486171

I actually meant to say "kesir", the inanimate version of kesy, which also stands on its own.


xPsGoDWh

Kesir and kesy are both inanimate, but kesir is for uncountable and abstract things, while kesy is for countable and concrete things.


WhitefangSP

fellows, this is hard... my kingdom for a textbook and workbook.. I'm fading here, Atlantis..

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.