1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "His father has a mighty daug…

"His father has a mighty daughter and a wise son."

Translation:Zȳha kepa kostōbe tale se sylvie trēsi ēza.

February 7, 2019

5 Comments


purplepurpur

Why would "Zȳha kepa kostōbe tale sylvie trēsī ēza" not be correct?


Koen486171

Why doesn't sylvie become sylvii here in accusativ ?


xPsGoDWh

Because it's "sylvie" if the noun is solar/lunar and in the singular, and "sylvii" if the noun is solar/lunar and in the plural for both the nominative and the accusative.


CatarinaLa293330

What's the difference between "zyha", "jevi" and "aoha"? Are there more translations for "your"?


xPsGoDWh

zyha is his/her (if the noun it's referring to is solar or lunar), "jevi" is "you (plural)" and "aoha" is "you (singular)".

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.