"The long dresses"

Translation:Les robes longues

April 7, 2013

17 Comments


blorbloz

Why are "les robes longues" and "les longues robes" both accepted? Do they mean the same thing?

April 7, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Well in my opinion only "les longues robes" is correct and "les robes longues" shouldn't be accepted.

For more information consult this link :

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

April 7, 2013

DavidLBump

How about ...

  1. Placement depends on meaning Some adjectives have both a figurative and an analytic (literal) sense and can thus be placed on either side of the noun. When the adjective is figurative, it goes before the noun, and when it's analytic, it goes after the noun.
May 6, 2014

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Doesn't matter, "long" falls into the BAGS rule in this sentence, see 2.

May 6, 2014

CJ.Dennis

Well, I wrote "Les longes robes" (small spelling mistake) and was told:
Another translation: "Les robes longues".

So it seems Duo thinks "robes longues" is slightly better than "longues robes". I agree that with the BANGS rule it should be "longues" first.

February 4, 2016

Ahmadissa2

What's the bangs rule?

May 14, 2017

JPDurak

@Ahmadissa2, for the BANGS rule and more on the placements of adjectives, see the Tips and notes for the Adjectives 1 lesson: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Adjectives-1.

June 28, 2017

JPDurak

Sitesurf confirmed on another thread (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/467855$from_email=comment) that there is a difference in meaning between "les robes longues" and "les longues robes". With "longues" in front of "robes" (conforming to BANGS), the adjective is a subjective attribute. In the reverse order, the adjective is a factual attribute, which is to say "les robes longues" is a term used by the clothing industry to describe a type of garment -- full-length dresses down to the ankles.

The English statement, on the other hand, is ambiguous in this regard. So, both translations are accepted.

June 28, 2017

DenisBouch7

Merci beaucoup. Tu m'aides!

November 9, 2018

jahu

In the question before it translated "Elle a des grandes robes" with "She has long dresses". Now they ask me to translate "The long dresses" but "Les grandes robes" is wrong. I find "longues" makes more sense anyway but if one is right then surely the other one must be too, no?

August 14, 2016

JudyFrohli

I noticed the same thing.

October 4, 2018

Ishdeep.Singh

As taught adjective should come after the word, but in this case , it is not . .

March 1, 2015

BucketOfLard

Refer to the BANGS or BAGS rule. If the adjective is part of BANGS, it comes before the word. Google to see the rule.

April 13, 2015

Natalia66611

Why not "les robes grandes?"

October 17, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Usually « grand(e)(s) » comes before the noun. I'm not sure if you're allowed to put it after the noun in this case. I also get the feeling it would mean "The big dresses" i.e. dresses for big women, rather than "the long dresses", even though in the right context « grand(e)(s) » can mean "long".

October 18, 2016

Pam520742

I got marked wrong for putting "longues" before " "robes" yet in previous exercise "Elle a une longue robe" Confused. Which is the correct order of use?

February 18, 2019

Pam520742

Me too C J Dennis. I was sure "longues" came first!!

February 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.