1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "paH chu' vIje'ta'."

"paH chu' vIje'ta'."

Translation:I have purchased a new dress.

February 7, 2019

4 Comments


Chainsonyalegs

I put "i bought a new gown" and it was marked incorrect. "Bought" and "gown" were shown in the suggestions, is my sentence still incorrect ?


jdmcowan

"Bought" and "gown" are both accepted in the translations. Your translation was marked wrong because it did not contain a translation fo the suffix -ta'. There are certainly contexts in which "I bought a new gown" would be a good translation of this Klingon sentence. However, to make sure that users recognize that the -ta' suffix effects the meaning we require users to use "have" (or "had" or "will have") in the translation of sentences that have the -ta' suffix.


Chainsonyalegs

Yes I see now. Normally I catch that error when I miss it but for some reason I was too distracted by the "bought" and "gown" suggestions. Thanks for clarifying!


DavidTrimb3

But note that your translation was actually a perfectly good one. It's just this course that doesn't accept it.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.