"Das Kleid steht dir."

Translation:The dress suits you.

April 7, 2013

15 Comments


SolarPowered

I am not familiar with this usage of steht. Is "Das Kleid passt dir" also acceptable?

February 14, 2014

dermario

No. When "es passt dir" it is translated as it "it suits you". For example: "Lass uns um 18 Uhr treffen. Passt dir?" It's like ... is it ok with you? Informal usage is "Das passt." - "That suits me". "stehen" is usually used for clothes. However, you are allowed to say "Das Kleid passt dir gut". Normally it comes with an adjective, but stehen is the traditional use. Passen here sounds good, but people would look at you strangely.

June 28, 2014

VanessaJ101

I have to disagree a little. "Es passt dir" can mean "it fits" sizewise (and ,as you said, appointments and plans), whereas "es passt zu dir" = "es steht dir" means "it suits you" from the style, colour etc.

November 5, 2016

dermario

Yeah correct. My bad.

April 22, 2017

dnovinc

On hover over word "steht" it says "steht dir" = fits you well.

Shouldn't "steht dir gut" = fits you well ?

April 7, 2013

Lenkvist

You can say "steht dir gut", but it is not necessary just like you can say "suits you" instead of "suits you well".

April 8, 2013

vivekmenon795

I think "steht dir" becomes "suits you". theres no need for a well or good.

July 5, 2015

Akshaydash

There was a time when kleid was cloth

December 28, 2014

newdoc

I said that dress becomes you and it was not accepted. I believe it means the same thing as suits you. (?)

February 16, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Unfortunately it could also mean that the dress magically transforms into you. Not every expression is accepted and in this case they are trying to make sure you understand the German expression.

October 13, 2015

period_blood

Stehen can also mean "to stand," correct?

May 25, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

When it means "to stand", it is intransitive (there is no object). "dir" in object position automatically lets us know that this is one of those special verbs in which the direct object becomes the subject and the person who would with another verb be the subject becomes the indirect object.

October 13, 2015

rootsandair

why is this in dative?

October 8, 2014

dragan17a

Some verbs decide that object is dative. The ones that come to mind: "helfen, folgen, danken" and apparently "stehen" when it means "to suit".

December 10, 2014

tomerisrael

Is it an idiom?

July 16, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.