1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Kleid steht dir."

"Das Kleid steht dir."

Translation:The dress suits you.

April 7, 2013

16 Comments


SolarPowered

I am not familiar with this usage of steht. Is "Das Kleid passt dir" also acceptable?


dermario

No. When "es passt dir" it is translated as it "it suits you". For example: "Lass uns um 18 Uhr treffen. Passt dir?" It's like ... is it ok with you? Informal usage is "Das passt." - "That suits me". "stehen" is usually used for clothes. However, you are allowed to say "Das Kleid passt dir gut". Normally it comes with an adjective, but stehen is the traditional use. Passen here sounds good, but people would look at you strangely.


VanessaJ101

I have to disagree a little. "Es passt dir" can mean "it fits" sizewise (and ,as you said, appointments and plans), whereas "es passt zu dir" = "es steht dir" means "it suits you" from the style, colour etc.


dermario

Yeah correct. My bad.


dnovinc

On hover over word "steht" it says "steht dir" = fits you well.

Shouldn't "steht dir gut" = fits you well ?


Lenkvist

You can say "steht dir gut", but it is not necessary just like you can say "suits you" instead of "suits you well".


vivekmenon795

I think "steht dir" becomes "suits you". theres no need for a well or good.


Akshaydash

There was a time when kleid was cloth


newdoc

I said that dress becomes you and it was not accepted. I believe it means the same thing as suits you. (?)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Unfortunately it could also mean that the dress magically transforms into you. Not every expression is accepted and in this case they are trying to make sure you understand the German expression.


heliod-

Stehen can also mean "to stand," correct?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

When it means "to stand", it is intransitive (there is no object). "dir" in object position automatically lets us know that this is one of those special verbs in which the direct object becomes the subject and the person who would with another verb be the subject becomes the indirect object.


rootsandair

why is this in dative?


dragan17a

Some verbs decide that object is dative. The ones that come to mind: "helfen, folgen, danken" and apparently "stehen" when it means "to suit".


robertepp

Out of interest can this sentence be inverse and still mean the same thing, "Dir steht das Kleid," or would that sound komisch?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.