"Delhi is far from here."

Translation:दिल्ली यहाँ से दूर है ।

February 7, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aakhil6

Why not यहां से दिल्ली देर है।?


vinay92

Should be accepted.


Anthony101199

This is also a common phrase meaning: we are not yet at our destination, the job is still not done, we still have a long way to go, among others.


Roger423959

I put the same - can this be accepted? यहाँ से दिल्ली दुर है


vinay92

You have a typo (should be दूर instead of दुर) but other than that, yes.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.