"I do not hear much."

Translation:Sento poco.

April 7, 2013

21 Comments


joeso1123

Could this also be said "Non sento molto" ?

April 7, 2013

Afonsojomfru

Yes!

June 29, 2014

SamiaELSharkawy

yes it accepted "io non sento tanto"

May 8, 2017

rosstripi

Why doesn't "ascolto" work here?

April 25, 2013

wataya

'ascoltare' generally involves an intentional act on part of the listener. So, most of the time 'to listen to' is a better translation than 'to hear'. Without a specific thing you're listening to, 'ascolto' sounds strange to me (not a native speaker). I'm sure siebolt can give you a more definite answer.

April 25, 2013

siebolt

"ascolto" needs an object, translated as "___ to" Ascolto l'uomo = I listen to the man.

April 25, 2013

wataya

Pons also lists an intransitive form. That's why I wasn't sure. http://is.gd/y4rytu

April 25, 2013

siebolt

Yes: "che cosa fai?. Ascolto" ... I am listening. I looked up the site. The transitive form is more common however.

April 25, 2013

wataya

To give a definite answer to the original question: I think we both agree that 'poco ascolto' doesn't work with the intended meaning.

April 25, 2013

dwsmith27

Non sento molto. Was accepted

June 4, 2014

Macossay

I wrote "Non sento tanto" because of the word much, and it was accepted.

July 12, 2015

mlight

Is sento always hearing? Could it be smelling or feeling too?

April 9, 2013

LeviSellan

I'm not an italian nor english native. Even so, my language is more closer to latin language than the english is. So, just to understand the expression: "Non sento molto" sounds to me like "I'm not sorry" wich is very rude. Is this a possible translation, considering "sento" as emotional feeling?

March 30, 2014

siebolt

It is not a possible translation. "I don't hear much" or I don't feel much" or "I don't smell much". That is all there is. " I am not sorry" = "Non mi dispiace."

March 31, 2014

paraguaijin

hahaha, spanish speaker here and i thought the same. guess we'll just have to deal with it

April 26, 2014

jd12386

I got the answer right but only because there was no other choice! I do not get this one (Sento poco) I hear little. I thought it would have been non sento poco.

December 3, 2014

siebolt

yes, used feedback?

April 8, 2013

Chrismakem

is non sento poco acceptable?

July 13, 2015

mclovin84

Non ci sento molto credo che sia la forma più corretta. Non sento molto non è sbagliato ma risulta non molto corretto sin dalla prima volta che lo si pensa.

March 19, 2016

Spyroul

why not ascolto?

June 24, 2016

jayofmaya

I put "Non faccio sento molto" :/ I'm guessing that's too awkward?

November 1, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.