1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I do not hear much."

"I do not hear much."

Translation:Sento poco.

April 7, 2013

21 Comments


joeso1123

Could this also be said "Non sento molto" ?


SamiaELSharkawy

yes it accepted "io non sento tanto"


rosstripi

Why doesn't "ascolto" work here?


wataya

'ascoltare' generally involves an intentional act on part of the listener. So, most of the time 'to listen to' is a better translation than 'to hear'. Without a specific thing you're listening to, 'ascolto' sounds strange to me (not a native speaker). I'm sure siebolt can give you a more definite answer.


siebolt

"ascolto" needs an object, translated as "___ to" Ascolto l'uomo = I listen to the man.


wataya

Pons also lists an intransitive form. That's why I wasn't sure. http://is.gd/y4rytu


siebolt

Yes: "che cosa fai?. Ascolto" ... I am listening. I looked up the site. The transitive form is more common however.


wataya

To give a definite answer to the original question: I think we both agree that 'poco ascolto' doesn't work with the intended meaning.


dwsmith27

Non sento molto. Was accepted


Macossay

I wrote "Non sento tanto" because of the word much, and it was accepted.


mlight

Is sento always hearing? Could it be smelling or feeling too?


LeviSellan

I'm not an italian nor english native. Even so, my language is more closer to latin language than the english is. So, just to understand the expression: "Non sento molto" sounds to me like "I'm not sorry" wich is very rude. Is this a possible translation, considering "sento" as emotional feeling?


siebolt

It is not a possible translation. "I don't hear much" or I don't feel much" or "I don't smell much". That is all there is. " I am not sorry" = "Non mi dispiace."


paraguaijin

hahaha, spanish speaker here and i thought the same. guess we'll just have to deal with it


jd12386

I got the answer right but only because there was no other choice! I do not get this one (Sento poco) I hear little. I thought it would have been non sento poco.


siebolt

yes, used feedback?


Chrismakem

is non sento poco acceptable?


mclovin84

Non ci sento molto credo che sia la forma più corretta. Non sento molto non è sbagliato ma risulta non molto corretto sin dalla prima volta che lo si pensa.


Spyroul

why not ascolto?


jayofmaya

I put "Non faccio sento molto" :/ I'm guessing that's too awkward?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.