"Lui come descrive la ricetta?"

Translation:How does he describe the recipe?

April 7, 2013

39 Comments


siebolt

In most sentences there is no personal pronoun as subject of the verb. The subject is just inferred. In this case "Lui" gets stressed very much. In combination with "come" the position of "lui" is either at the beginning, as given, or at the end. "Come descrive la ricetta lui?" If you put it behind "come" it will lose the stress and be dropped >> "Come descrive la ricetta?"

April 8, 2013

PurpleMontart

So it's stressing that it's him describing it as opposed to anyone else?

August 4, 2013

rachelmknight1

Where would the stress be if lui was at the end?

July 10, 2013

ibryesn

I believe it would still stress 'he'.

January 11, 2015

Don_Abramo

Okay so what does "Come descrive la ricetta?" mean in English?

February 3, 2014

lukman.A

It means, "how does s/he describe the recipe?"

July 2, 2014

arandaneri

It also includes lei=she

lei/lui come descrive la ricetta? =

come descrive la ricetta?

io descrivo lui/lei descrive tu descrivi voi descrivete loro descrivono noi descriviamo.

April 1, 2019

GidiZisk

Can you also say "Come descrivi lui la ricetta?", if so, what has more emphasis, "Come descrivi lui la ricetta?" or "Come descrivi la ricetta lui?"

December 19, 2018

Sofie870036

Thank you!!

November 1, 2018

MattKae

Why is it Lui come and not Come lui?

April 7, 2013

MikeLyons85

I believe it is to emphasis it is He who describes the recipe. If you wanted to break it down, you could work from "Him/ how/ he describes/ the recipe". 'Come descrive la ricetta' does not specify a person, so it is ambiguous and could be he, she or it (a person or, perhaps, a book?) It probably also indicates that the person may have already been mentioned in the conversation.

April 30, 2014

Danmoller

Anyone?

April 30, 2014

xes999

Hopefully you know the answer after 3 years but for a newb I'll make it very simple. Think of verbs as containers, every verb contains either; I, you, (he, she, it), we, you all, they, them etc.. With that being said Come lui (descrive) = How does he (he,she, it describe). So to place proper emphasis "He" we begin with "Lui". "Does" of course is implied by the "?", so direct translation is somewhat confusing for traditional English speakers, He how (he, she, it) describe the recipe? Anyway, hopefully that wasn't confusing.

June 27, 2016

nstallaert2

But would it still be correct to say "come lui descrivi la ricetta?" ? or does the subject HAVE to come before the question word?

July 10, 2017

KK1811

Thanks for that but what is a "traditional English speaker"?

June 4, 2018

jmarzw

ugh. i keep on accidentally translating into past tense english, forgetting that we haven't learned that yet...

June 12, 2013

apavis

Solidarity on that. I do it dismayingly often.

March 27, 2014

JennaHO

Hey, at least you're not putting Italian words in the English translation! I just put "How does he describe the ricetta?" =D

March 30, 2014

EleanorSam2

I have definitely done that an embarrassingly large amount of the time. My brain will translate from Italian to English and then retranslate from English to Italian. :/

December 8, 2014

KenColatru

Anch'io.

May 9, 2016

mdallmann

I find myself doing the same thing. =D

May 23, 2016

J.Franchomme

The sound is not very good. I hear 'Lui come descriva la ricetta'.

May 10, 2013

siebolt

You are right. Did you feedback?

May 10, 2013

J.Franchomme

I think so. The sound problems are still very numerous.

May 10, 2013

wiplala

I agree

July 19, 2013

thirstyformercy

I agree. I could hear that too.

April 7, 2014

jzzybme

How come it's Lui come instead of Come lui?

October 21, 2016

MikeLyons85

I find this kind of sentence really difficult to work out. If you do it literally, it is "He like you describe the recipe" which makes absolutely no sense at all!

November 27, 2013

mglongman

"descrive" is the 3rd person (he/she/it). "descrivi" is the 2nd person (you).

So, the literal translation is "He like/how describes the recipe", not "He like/how you describe the recipe".

I believe that, if you wanted to say "How does he describe the recipe", you could either say "Lui come descrive la ricetta" or "Come lui descrive la ricetta". If you wanted, in the latter version, you could drop the pronoun all-together and just write "Come descrive la ricetta". The difference between putting the pronoun (lui) before or after "Come" is for emphasis. If you put the pronoun before "Come", as was done in this exercise, it adds emphasis to the person describing the recipe. If you put the pronoun after "Come", there is not emphasis on the person who is describing the recipe.

Also, you don't always have to think of "come" as translating directly to "like". It can also translate to "how". Another way of thinking of "come" is to translate it, interchangeably, to "in the way that" or "in what way does". For example, I could say "lui mangia come io" and translate it to "he eats in the way that I (do)" rather than "he eats like I (do)". Or, I could say "come mangia?" or "come lui mangia?" and translate it to "In what way does he eat?" I could also say "lui come mangia?" to stress the pronoun which would translate to "in what way does HE eat?"

November 11, 2014

JustinSuda

Why is it "does" instead of "did" ? how do I determine the tense in this sentence?

July 14, 2015

Shar_Maine

@ Justin Sudar it's because of the present tense. Ex: How does he describe the recipe? Does becomes did in the past tense.

October 26, 2015

HrM9

I just wrote "how is he describing the recipe", but DL rejected...

September 2, 2015

LelInvierno

I feel like the sensible literal translation which preserves the stress would be "he describes the recipe how?"

February 19, 2019

nena414140

The order of words is not correct

August 12, 2015

Caterinabella

"He how does he describe the recipe?". That's how it translates here, it's distracting. It wouldn't be wrong to say "Come lui descrive la ricotta?" or "Come descrive lui la ricetta", would it?

February 19, 2017

RuizAPR

It seems a bit much for it to count me wrong when all I did was by typo switch "i" and "e" to accidentally make "discreve".

June 24, 2016

Alvaro811549

"How does he describes the recipe" is considered a wrong answer and us corrected to be "describe" instead of the correct describes. Hundreds of supposed translations from Italian to English are full of errors.

January 10, 2016

LenOs7

if you use "does", verb has to be without -s in 3rd person

May 27, 2016

KK1811

Not many translation problems. Your are not correct about describes unfortunately.

June 4, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.