1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela come pão."

"Ela come pão."

Translation:She eats bread.

April 7, 2013

21 Comments


just_gabe

Fix the audio please, it's the 2nd time I couldn't tell if you meant "ela" or "ele" because of the AWFUL AUDIO!


vivisaurus

Please ask duolingo directly in "discussion" (general suggestions) or "report a problem" (sentence-specific suggestions). That way, you'll help them improve the site! =]


susanstory

Yeah, same for me.


ForestRiviera

I have had problems with all of the Portuguese audio, but the Spanish and French seem mostly ok. Please fix.


PERCE_NEIGE

None from read this forum, only users.


freirewp

The audio is ok


el-outsider

How exactly does one pronounce "pão"? I'm having trouble saying it; I hear "pe-um." :|


Paulenrique

Well... here it goes. You have to pronounce that with a nasal sound. Try to say the word "now" and try pitching your nose :) it will sound a little like não. Its not too hard to do that without pitiching your nose. So,it would be somehow like /pah-oom/. It is a one-syllable word with a nasal diphthong.


duuuhhaaaaa

yes /pah-oom/ nails it.


KodyFields

Pronounced like "pow" but stress the nasal sound otherwise it's slang for penis. At least in northern Brasil.


Gusg17

It's a slang for it in all Brazil because i'm from niteroi in rio de janeiro amd we use it too much but the meaning of pau is like a bough


PERCE_NEIGE

pão= in international phonetic alphabet is "pã", it composed of 2 sounds. p+ã

to pronounce the nasal "ã" Tip 1: pronounce "a" through the nose. Tip 2: pronounce "ang" but without the "g"


DanielBreezy

The a shall be /ɐ/


il_piccione

Generally, if it has a tilde, it's nasalized. (The tilde is the squiggly line above the a in this example.)


rattgurl90

Is no article needed in front of pao because it is just bread in general? Not a piece of bread or something?


Paulenrique

Yes, that's it. For any food in general we don't use the definite article once it is general ;)


rattgurl90

Perfect, thanks!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.