"Ela come pão."

Translation:She eats bread.

4/7/2013, 5:37:08 PM

22 Comments


just_gabe

Fix the audio please, it's the 2nd time I couldn't tell if you meant "ela" or "ele" because of the AWFUL AUDIO!

12/1/2013, 4:50:41 AM

vivisaurus

Please ask duolingo directly in "discussion" (general suggestions) or "report a problem" (sentence-specific suggestions). That way, you'll help them improve the site! =]

1/13/2014, 2:34:19 AM

susanstory

Yeah, same for me.

12/22/2013, 10:23:50 PM

v.delint

same for me.

1/9/2014, 11:22:23 AM

ForestRiviera

I have had problems with all of the Portuguese audio, but the Spanish and French seem mostly ok. Please fix.

4/7/2014, 6:41:29 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

None from read this forum, only users.

4/7/2014, 10:12:57 PM

freirewp

The audio is ok

4/5/2015, 11:25:22 PM

Ayase-chan

I heard perfectly the pronounce of 'ela' and is really 'ela' and not 'ele'.

4/16/2015, 5:20:35 PM

mdbsoccer1

Yoy can read it

1/23/2016, 3:36:47 AM

el-outsider

How exactly does one pronounce "pão"? I'm having trouble saying it; I hear "pe-um." :|

4/7/2013, 5:37:09 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Well... here it goes. You have to pronounce that with a nasal sound. Try to say the word "now" and try pitching your nose :) it will sound a little like não. Its not too hard to do that without pitiching your nose. So,it would be somehow like /pah-oom/. It is a one-syllable word with a nasal diphthong.

4/7/2013, 9:41:39 PM

duuuhhaaaaa

yes /pah-oom/ nails it.

6/23/2013, 6:23:53 PM

dsjduo

Thank you! :-)

2/2/2014, 6:16:37 PM

KodyFields

Pronounced like "pow" but stress the nasal sound otherwise it's slang for penis. At least in northern Brasil.

10/14/2014, 12:07:11 AM

Gusg17

It's a slang for it in all Brazil because i'm from niteroi in rio de janeiro amd we use it too much but the meaning of pau is like a bough

3/25/2018, 4:09:23 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

pão= in international phonetic alphabet is "pã", it composed of 2 sounds. p+ã

to pronounce the nasal "ã" Tip 1: pronounce "a" through the nose. Tip 2: pronounce "ang" but without the "g"

4/7/2014, 10:16:26 PM

DanielBreezy

The a shall be /ɐ/

6/6/2015, 7:39:36 PM

il_piccione

Generally, if it has a tilde, it's nasalized. (The tilde is the squiggly line above the a in this example.)

8/14/2014, 11:56:36 AM

rattgurl90

Is no article needed in front of pao because it is just bread in general? Not a piece of bread or something?

7/15/2013, 7:32:28 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, that's it. For any food in general we don't use the definite article once it is general ;)

7/15/2013, 7:43:29 PM

rattgurl90

Perfect, thanks!

7/15/2013, 8:29:42 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.