1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻOluʻolu kēlā wahine Hawaiʻi…

"ʻOluʻolu kēlā wahine Hawaiʻi."

Translation:That Hawaiian woman is nice.

February 7, 2019

6 Comments


Rubix3x3

What is wrong with, "That is a nice Hawaiian woman"?


Zach_Factor

So you use the place as an adjective to describe the person's nationality?


GiaDoskj1

I keep on messing up with the word order in the sentence, especially when there is kēlā or kēia... How would you say "that nice woman is hawaiian"?


KaleiPanda

"Hawaiian" is describing the "woman". In Hawaiian, the descriptor goes after the object...examples: Wahine Uʻi (beautiful woman), penikala ʻulaʻula (red pencil), ect. To say "that nice woman is Hawaiian", you would say "He kanaka Hawaiʻi kēlā wahine ʻoluʻolu" or "He Hawaiʻi kēlā wahine ʻoluʻolu".... there's different variations of how to say someone of Hawaiian descent so it's a bit tricky. Hope this helps a little.


Elizabeth479929

The way that I remember which one is which is that kela has two accent marks, and keia only has one. So this_ is closer than that_ _ is.

I hope that makes sense/helps.


RoseMaalea

My answer was correct, why was it marked wrong!?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.