"ʻOluʻolu kēlā wahine Hawaiʻi."

Translation:That Hawaiian woman is nice.

February 7, 2019

5 Comments


GiaDoskj1

I keep on messing up with the word order in the sentence, especially when there is kēlā or kēia... How would you say "that nice woman is hawaiian"?

February 7, 2019

Elizabeth479929

The way that I remember which one is which is that kela has two accent marks, and keia only has one. So this_ is closer than that_ _ is.

I hope that makes sense/helps.

July 12, 2019

KaleiPanda

"Hawaiian" is describing the "woman". In Hawaiian, the descriptor goes after the object...examples: Wahine Uʻi (beautiful woman), penikala ʻulaʻula (red pencil), ect. To say "that nice woman is Hawaiian", you would say "He kanaka Hawaiʻi kēlā wahine ʻoluʻolu" or "He Hawaiʻi kēlā wahine ʻoluʻolu".... there's different variations of how to say someone of Hawaiian descent so it's a bit tricky. Hope this helps a little.

April 16, 2019

Zach_Factor

So you use the place as an adjective to describe the person's nationality?

May 11, 2019

Rubix3x3

What is wrong with, "That is a nice Hawaiian woman"?

May 18, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.