"These are apples."

Translation:ये सेब हैं।

February 7, 2019

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OJFord

Apple/apples and man/men are the same words - is there any rule for knowing this, or is it just like English sheep and fish, just something to learn and remember?


vinay92

It's just like the English sheep and fish. You can look at the verb that is conjugated with the noun to make out whether it is singular or plural. Singular सेब would go with है while the plural सेब would go with a हैं.


Danessophi

Someone in another comment said masculine nouns that don't end in ā are the same in the singular and plural!


kkvF9a

Can someone explain me the difference between ये and वे


vinay92

ये-these, वे-those

Both of these can be used as 'they'. ये is used when the people in question are nearby (literally or figuratively) and वे when they are far.


praneetha.mp

वे means those. ये means these


ArmyNeverLoses

ये is this and वे is that. वे is used in sentences having collective nouns and ये is for singular


MohammedSa437619

May I know what is a typo??


praneetha.mp

Typo means a mistake in typing


AlenEjupo

You're welcome


Gita-ji

'A typo' is short for 'a typographical error'.


anika.kokate

Yes i alsi want to know what is meant by typo


ph.FJtlMV

Wow I was inproving


Joannakingsly

Can't यह be used instead of ये


vinay92

No. यह is singular ('this') and ये is plural ('these').


ph.Tchw6p

Because ye is a plural


anika.kokate

When by mistake i pressed three apples there come correct


ph.uwjgkB

यह सेब हैँ


ph.d7F8P5

ये सेब ह


GladeesN

What is difference between वे and ये

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.