1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "These are apples."

"These are apples."

Translation:ये सेब हैं।

February 7, 2019

13 Comments


OJFord

Apple/apples and man/men are the same words - is there any rule for knowing this, or is it just like English sheep and fish, just something to learn and remember?


vinay92
Mod

It's just like the English sheep and fish. You can look at the verb that is conjugated with the noun to make out whether it is singular or plural. Singular सेब would go with है while the plural सेब would go with a हैं.


Danessophi

Someone in another comment said masculine nouns that don't end in ā are the same in the singular and plural!


kkvF9a

Can someone explain me the difference between ये and वे


vinay92
Mod

ये-these, वे-those

Both of these can be used as 'they'. ये is used when the people in question are nearby (literally or figuratively) and वे when they are far.


illyas18

Why we can't use Va?


vinay92
Mod

Do you mean 've'(वे)? That would be 'those'.


MohammedSa437619

May I know what is a typo??

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.