"These are apples."

Translation:ये सेब हैं।

February 7, 2019

5 Comments


VincentRei

Why can it be those or they

February 7, 2019

vinay92

It can be 'They are apples' as well.

However, 'Those are apples' would be 'वे सेब हैं'.

February 8, 2019

OJFord

Apple/apples and man/men are the same words - is there any rule for knowing this, or is it just like English sheep and fish, just something to learn and remember?

February 10, 2019

vinay92

It's just like the English sheep and fish. You can look at the verb that is conjugated with the noun to make out whether it is singular or plural. Singular सेब would go with है while the plural सेब would go with a हैं.

February 10, 2019

Danessophi

Someone in another comment said masculine nouns that don't end in ā are the same in the singular and plural!

February 15, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.