1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Definición, descripción o id…

"Definición, descripción o identificación de un problema."

Translation:Definition, description or identification of a problem.

May 20, 2014

31 Comments


JeffKo427

I doubt many people noticed (or care), but the lack of an Oxford comma in this sentence is apparently correct in Spanish grammar.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serial_comma#Other_languages


Raahiba

Also correct in English.


Kathos

I guess if you are okay with the strippers, JFK and Stalin. lol


Majklo_Blic

Makes sense to me. After all, Oxford isn't located in Madrid.


Alex.Essilfie

As a speaker of British English, I didn't even give it any consideration. It's normal for us not to place comma before the last item.


JMHJw

The Oaxaca comma, perhaps?


markkore

...is the first step to treating it!


RichardWal211702

are we really learning new words here with the -cion stuff?


S0R0USH

I have a feeling France invaded Spain... hence all these words.


Yerrick

Culpo a Napoleón.


Furbolg

I know, right. They should just call this unit "cognates"


kiltown

What a mouthful !!


mistico19

Shouldn't it be "una problema"? I thought problema was feminine. I need clarification please. :-D


writchie4

"Problema" is masculine. In fact, several words ending that way are, since they come from Greek.

http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanish_nouns#Determining_gender_from_endings


sweetbluesky

A very sexist way of thinking of it - men have problems; women have solutions. Don't hate me for repeating this. Blame my teacher. lol.


Susancave

Los hombres tienen problemas y las mujeres tienen soluciones


JaimeOlivencia

Accent marks are too small and faint to be seen. Please correct this problem in this program.


EgilHenrik

Agree. Young persons with perfect eyesight probably have no problems, but the rest of us may have.


jmiker54

If you have a problem like this you need to report it through the report a problem link DL does not review these posts on any regular basis and may never see this post.


EgilHenrik

I'm glad not to be the only one struggling to see the accent marks. However, I think we should at least be five or ten students behind such a complaint before it might lead to action.


jmiker54

I said "Definition, description or identification about a problem" I think they should have accepted this translation, I am going to report it.


mrusinki

Shouldn't it be "u" instead of "o" in front of identificacion?


writchie4

Nope. "O" only changes to "u" when it precedes words that start with an "o"-sound. Examples include: oracion, hoy, etc.

You can find a good description here: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/qt/y_o.htm


jellylava

It doesn't seem to be a complete sentence without 'the' or 'a' to me although I can it as the heading on a form. Am I completely wrong in this? DL dinged me for starting with 'the'.


HolyT

No, it's not a complete sentence, but adding articles to it wouldn't make it a complete sentence. It's missing a verb (a predicate) and possibly an object, if the added verb is transitive.

But it's still a legitimate sentence fragment. Duolingo presents us with many sentence fragments that are still useful to translate and learn from and which might be found in ordinary use of the language.


EgilHenrik

Isn't the "o" just used here instead of the "y" to avoid a collision of vowels? I thought so. Like "e" is sometimes used instead of "y" - ?


writchie4

Nope, in this case there is no collision since "o" and "identificación" do not start with the same sound. Essentially:

  • and = y (e if the next word begins with an "i" sound)
  • or = o (u if the next word begins with an "o" sound)

Check out this page: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/qt/y_o.htm


CarlosDGuevara

"definition, description or problem identification"should be accepted.


The.Other.Caleb

Here's to long words in Spanish being almost exactly the same as in English!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.