1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As maçãs são boas."

"As maçãs são boas."

Translation:The apples are good.

April 7, 2013

18 Comments


EstudioLenguajes

I used 'nice' as a translation for boas. Apparently, I'm wrong, even though 'nice' is listed under the word when I hover over it. Why am I wrong?


djeidot

While "boas" can be translated as "nice" in some contexts, "nice" is an adjective that is not usual to apply to apples... Here we're trying to say that apples look good or they taste good.

Besides, Portuguese has a better translation for "nice" which is "simpático/simpática".


bsf44

Nice in English doesn't have to translate to 'simpatico.' As SophySmith said, "The apples are nice" should be accepted.


PHScanes

I understand that "nice" is a good translation for "estão boas"... you are liking them...


AltairKyle

Can someone please explain the word "good"? Bon bom bons boas. What do i use for what? So confused.


Paulenrique

Bom = masculine singular

Bons = masculine plural

Boa = feminine singular

Boas = feminine plural


klancast

I am confused about the difference between "boas" and "bons". Can someone please clarify when to use each?


Paulenrique

Boas is for feminine words (meninas, maças,..) and bons for masculine ones. Both of them are used in plural. The singular forms are boa and bom.


PiyushKhat

Is thr a easier way to remember that which words are masculine and which are feminine? ?


jdasil

Words that end in a are usualy feminine, words that end in o will be masculine. There are a few other rules but mostly you will have to remember the rest


wm5646

im still confusing 'sou' and 'sao' Can someone please explain and help remember?


IanMendes

'sou' is the present form of the verb 'ser' in the 1st person of singular: "Eu sou". 'são' is the present form of same verb in the 3rd person of plural: "Eles são". If you find it helpful, there is the conjugation of the verb 'ser' in present:

Eu sou

Tu és

Ele/ela/você é

Nós somos

Vós sois

Eles/elas/vocês são

Abraços!


breyna.mac

Cuando uso são? Porque tambien se usa è...


Paulenrique

é = is / são = are (used for 3rd plural person)


AmaizenBlu

Explanations should be more specific about the agreement between nouns and adjectives.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

comment/6331998 Adjectives agree with nouns just like articles and possessive pronouns and adjectives do.


fap-

Would you use "ser" instead of "estar" here in everyday conversation? After all, the apples will most certainly turn bad after a while..?


Paulenrique

Both "são" and "estão" work here. It depends on the context.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.