"As maçãs são boas."

Translation:The apples are good.

April 7, 2013

18 Comments


EstudioLenguajes

I used 'nice' as a translation for boas. Apparently, I'm wrong, even though 'nice' is listed under the word when I hover over it. Why am I wrong?

October 13, 2013

djeidot

While "boas" can be translated as "nice" in some contexts, "nice" is an adjective that is not usual to apply to apples... Here we're trying to say that apples look good or they taste good.

Besides, Portuguese has a better translation for "nice" which is "simpático/simpática".

October 17, 2013

bsf44

Nice in English doesn't have to translate to 'simpatico.' As SophySmith said, "The apples are nice" should be accepted.

May 5, 2014

PHScanes

I understand that "nice" is a good translation for "estão boas"... you are liking them...

May 30, 2015

AltairKyle

Can someone please explain the word "good"? Bon bom bons boas. What do i use for what? So confused.

April 18, 2014

Paulenrique

Bom = masculine singular

Bons = masculine plural

Boa = feminine singular

Boas = feminine plural

April 18, 2014

klancast

I am confused about the difference between "boas" and "bons". Can someone please clarify when to use each?

April 7, 2013

Paulenrique

Boas is for feminine words (meninas, maças,..) and bons for masculine ones. Both of them are used in plural. The singular forms are boa and bom.

April 7, 2013

PiyushKhat

Is thr a easier way to remember that which words are masculine and which are feminine? ?

December 22, 2013

jdasil

Words that end in a are usualy feminine, words that end in o will be masculine. There are a few other rules but mostly you will have to remember the rest

December 23, 2013

wm5646

im still confusing 'sou' and 'sao' Can someone please explain and help remember?

August 3, 2014

IanMendes

'sou' is the present form of the verb 'ser' in the 1st person of singular: "Eu sou". 'são' is the present form of same verb in the 3rd person of plural: "Eles são". If you find it helpful, there is the conjugation of the verb 'ser' in present:

Eu sou

Tu és

Ele/ela/você é

Nós somos

Vós sois

Eles/elas/vocês são

Abraços!

August 6, 2014

breyna.mac

Cuando uso são? Porque tambien se usa è...

December 22, 2013

Paulenrique

é = is / são = are (used for 3rd plural person)

December 22, 2013

AmaizenBlu

Explanations should be more specific about the agreement between nouns and adjectives.

September 30, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

comment/6331998 Adjectives agree with nouns just like articles and possessive pronouns and adjectives do.

November 28, 2015

fap-

Would you use "ser" instead of "estar" here in everyday conversation? After all, the apples will most certainly turn bad after a while..?

March 10, 2018

Paulenrique

Both "são" and "estão" work here. It depends on the context.

March 12, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.