1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "These are new phones"

"These are new phones"

Translation:Hizi ni simu mpya

February 8, 2019

5 Comments


GeorgeHaire

Why "mpya" and not "zipya"?


Ernst557459

Because A) simu is an N/N class noun, and their adjectives take no concords, neither in the singular nor in the plural: meza kuwba: 'a large table' / 'large tables', and B) there are exceptions to this rule, depending on the first letter of the adjective:

d, g, z : get an n-, meza nzuri: 'a nice table' / 'nice table',

b ,v, p: get an m-, meza mbaya: 'a bad table' / 'bad tables'. (but p only when monosyllabic).

Since -pya is monosyllabic (!), it become mpya for N/N class words.


vitoreiji

Paka is not the best example because it is animate and as such would cause adjectives to take M/WA agreement.


Ernst557459

Vitor, you're right, of course. Thanks. I have edited my reply now

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.