"Dimmi cos'hai fatto."

Translation:Tell me what you have done.

6 days ago

6 Comments


lauraalcalde

Do you know why is "tell me what have you done" wrong?

6 days ago

CivisRomanus

Basically, because in "Tell me what you have done", "what you have done" is an indirect question.
In indirect questions the auxiliary is not spoken before the subject, as in a direct question ("What have you done?")

6 days ago

lauraalcalde

Thank you very much!

6 days ago

GScottOliver

2019-02-08 It isn't exactly wrong, but it is non-standard in American English. If there were a question mark, it would sound more natural that way.

My first thought was, "Tell me what you did," and it reminded me of a song that the Blues Brothers recorded in 1978, called "Messin' with the Kid".

6 days ago

lauraalcalde

Thank you! I have to listen to that song now!

6 days ago

Frisbee15

Is it really wrong to write 'cosa hai' in stead of 'cos'hai'?

2 days ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.