"Majini wabaya"

Translation:Bad djinns

February 8, 2019

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Phmeza

Don't even know what djinn means, so...


475.ColpOUPUnBoM

They say djinn are magical creatures made of fire and wind but of the many, many cultural things that we could learn in this Swahili language course focusing on djinn is a bit like studying Hebrew and having to learn about golems -- both are interesting in folklore but completely irrelevant for a tourist traveling abroad.


pablopublico

In Spanish, "djinn" is called genio, from the same Arabic root that Swahili jini and English djinn. Genio also means "temper" or "genius", but comes from a different etymology (a Latin one).

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.