1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Łį́į́ʼ haash wolyé?"

"Łį́į́ʼ haash wolyé?"

Translation:What is the horse's name?

February 8, 2019

3 Comments


Bluthund

I think a couple of hints on how the words are pronounced might be helpful. I have no idea what Łíí would sound like. Does it sound like a Polish Ł? Do the accents on the i's denote a rising tone? Is Navajo a tonal language at all?


bdschwant

The struck "L" is pronounced like Welsh "ll". The hooks on the vowels represent nasalization. High tone on both vowels and a glottal stop at the end. Navajo has high and low tone, rising and falling on long vowels.


2DuoDuoDuolingo2

This is as far as I'll go without sound! Thanks for your efforts! Let us know when you add more sound recordings, please. Thanks again

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.