"If I had woken up early, I would have gone to church"

Translation:Ningaliamka mapema ningalienda kanisani

2/8/2019, 5:56:12 PM

3 Comments


Merry817616

In this application, does it matter whether "ningalienda" or "ningalikwenda" is used? The examples do not seem to be consistent and I wonder when to use "enda" and when to use "kwenda" with this past conditional tense.

2/8/2019, 5:56:12 PM

vitoreiji

AFAIK they are interchangeable, but some exercises are missing one version or the other as acceptable answers, so please report if you find them.

2/9/2019, 1:48:37 PM

Merry817616

Thank you for your response and clarification!

2/10/2019, 4:47:48 AM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.