1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Amerika Serikat ada di Benua…

"Amerika Serikat ada di Benua Amerika."

Translation:The United States is on the American continent.

February 8, 2019

9 Comments


__CF__

The United States are on the American Continent


Sjlver

+1... it should be a plural: the USA are on the American continent. Edit: Thanks AntonSie -- Apparently it's a singular noun despite being multiple states.


S9N1t

The USA is always treated as singular in English. Makes sense as it's the name of one country.


AntonSie

Hmm...I'm not a native English speaker, but this one says the verb should be singular: https://grammarist.com/usage/united-states/


donny309620

"The United States is located on the American continent" should be accepted.


Yin449049

The 'USA' should be accepted.


Yin449049

The 'United States of America' should be accepted, it's the actual name of the country!


KamoSaru

Does "Benua" have to be capitalized?


AlvinKurni

i don't believe so

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.