"This revolution gives the freedom to the society to elect a new president."

Translation:Revolusi ini memberikan kebebasan bagi masyarakat untuk memilih presiden yang baru.

February 8, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PaulGilbert731

When do we know to use "bagi" and "untuk," given that both are used in this sentence? Is "untuk" just used before an infinitive?


Haakon388572

Could "kepada" be used instead of "bagi" here?


XavierLamb9

When do we use "bagi"?


Rick392366

'bagi' in this sentence is synonymous with 'untuk' ("to', 'for').
'bagi' is more formal.


rbr7dl

So untuk is not accepted because it's informal? I believe there are a number of informal words & sentences in this course.


kuyaC

Is "buat" the most informal of them all?


Brian260733

Your reply helps me understand this subtle point, but I'm still unclear if "untuk" should be regarded as incorrect. It seems grammatically ok, but my answer was counted wrong because of it.


yipivan

Is ... memberikan masyarakat kebebasan ... correct?


dns.dns

Seems so. It was my answer and it was accepted.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.