1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I have a diary too."

"I have a diary too."

Translation:Ho un diario anche io.

April 7, 2013

67 Comments


luca.anceschi

'Anch'io' is definetely an option.


Cj_Fresco

È quello davvero il tuo nome?


AndreaCitro

Luca, perdonami, ma devo smentirti. La frase è "I have a diary too". Il too significa chiaramente "ANCHE IO". Quindi, non è un opzione!


luca.anceschi

Hi Andrea, when I wrote (nearly an year ago) Duolingo didn't accept 'Anch'io' as an answer for this specific translation.


eisalehi

Is io necessary in this sentence?


luca.anceschi

Short reply: yes. Long reply: yes even if semantically it's not so influent. "Too" is an adverb, "anche" is a conjunction. The syntax of the two languages here diverges slightly. "Anche" needs a second term/element to be syntactically fulfilled. You can think of it like the conjuction "than" in english.


Tallman69

@Luca I thought anche was an adverb, not a conjunction? Rather than just memorizing that's just the way it is, I'm really trying to understand the rules and sintax, the way I have with my native English. That way I understand rather that just know. What is happening here? If I understand you correctly, anche functions more like a conjunction, therefore ending a sentence with it is just poor grammer. To an English speaker, it just looks like you tacked the subject a second time on the end, as it is implied by the verb conjugation at the beginning. I've had to unlearn quite a few things, such as Italian's rampant use of double negatives. LOL


Don_Abramo

I didn't put io & got it right.


1lynnielynn

what is the difference between anche and pure?


Mr.Keko

Generally pure and anche are interchangeable "pure io ho un diario" is perfectly fine, maybe is more common in speaking from the south of Italy


CillaConwa

that's what I put and it was marked wrong. Grrrrr.


VinnyB

Can anyone explain this?


DonPeele

I have the same question.


Irvin343628

Yes, depends on the region


Rompip

and I put Ho anche un diario and that was accepted. Does it matter what order the words are in?


Mr.Keko

"Ho anche un diario" should not be accepted as it means "I have also a diary (in addition to watever other belonging)"

"Anche io ho un diario" means "I have a diary too (as you have "


KarenColle

Same question, but I do see that in English, at least, there are differences in meaning depending on word order...and how to interpret the sentence to translate to italian? I, too, have a diary! or I have a diary too! (In addition to my daily blog...) or I have also a diary (among my other personal possessions) ??? or I have too a diary (although you said I didn't!)...or....


italiaoo

Another accepted solution: "Anche io ho un diario."


herminap

Why wasn't 'ho anche io un diario.'


luca.anceschi

It should since it is correct!


BrianCodli

marked wrong today


ziggKogg

Why not "Ho un diario troppo" >.<


luca.anceschi

"Troppo" is an adjective. It expresses a huge/excessive undefined quantity of something. Your sentence could be roughly translated back into "I've got too much of a diary".


frabrevi

Troppo is an adverb. Anyway, good explanation.


SantinoDoe

Ho un diario pure was marked wrong =(


luca.anceschi

In italian 'pure' as well as 'anche' are to be considered mainly additive conjunctions. You need two blocks in order to syntactically fulfill the requirements of a conjunction. "Ho un diario pure/anche io" is to be considered a completed and fulfilled sentence. With "Ho un diario pure/anche" you're expressing a clear point of view yet to be considered incorrectly fulfilled.


Klaudia667897

Anche io is right as an answer but you would most probably would only hear anch'io


egregor1

should this be anch'io?


siebolt

If that was not accepted you should use feedback.


luca.anceschi

Thanks for the advice, I got it right yesterday messing around with the buttons ;)


mstone01501

I typed this answer just as it was given and was marked incorrect. I then deleted the "io" from the end and was then correct. Any feedback?


sharinglanguage

What about "Pesi io ho un diario."?


zanevann

Io typed "Anche ho un diario" incorrect, why must you put the Ii infront of the ho.

Doesn't the ho indicate io.


luca.anceschi

'Io' equals to english first person singular 'I'. 'Ho' equals to first person present tense 'have'.


zanevann

Grazie, that was a typo. I meant Io. Thanks for clarifying and helping out.


rossemilie

Ho pure un diario


DavidMifsud

Should "giornale" be accepted as an alternative to "diario"?


Mr.Keko

Giornale is a newspaper


robpunx

Perché non è stata accettata un'agenda... Non ho mai sentito qualcuno usare "il diario" qui nelle marche


Mr.Keko

Diario è per raccogliere memorie e pensieri personali, agenda, come dice il nome, serve a ricordare le cose da fare, gli impegni e gli appuntamenti giorno per giorno.


Shmuel00

I put "cè l'ho un diario anche" why is that wrong?


safibta

Why not tropo


nerevarine1138

Troppo means "too much", not "too" (also).


lukebigg

It is much more correct "ho anche io un diario" or "anche io ho un diario"!!!!!!!!!


nerevarine1138

The first one is just odd construction. But the second, unless I'm completely messing up the idiomatic meaning, would be translated as "Even I have a diary."


transbugoy

Can I also use "ho un diario anche" ?


Michele101885

I was marked wrong for "Ho io un diario anche." Why is the placement of "io" so critical in this case? Does placing it immediately after "Ho" at the beginning of the sentence connote someting different, like maybe a question?


Mr.Keko

"Ho io un diario anche is wrong. You can say "(Io) ho anche un diario" ---> "I have also a diary" or "Anche io ho un diario"/Ho anche io un diario" ---> "I too have a diary"

In this specific exercise "anche" is referred to "io" so it must be placed before it (and thus expressed)


cseverin80

Why is "pure" not acceptable?


nerevarine1138

It actually should be, assuming it was correctly placed in the sentence (before "io"). But the weird thing is that I think the pure vs. anche preference is totally regional. So even though I know that "pure" would be correct, I learned Italian in such a way that I would always say "anche" in this sentence. It just sounds better to my ear.


herminap

Why wasn't 'Ho anche io un diario' accepted?


nerevarine1138

As mentioned above, it's just a weird order. It's the same reason you wouldn't say, "I have also a diary," in English. Right words, wrong order.


FrancescoA93

La costruzione della frase "Ho anche io un diario" oppure " Ho un diario anche io" non inficia il significato. Pertanto la mia traduzione è corretta. ACCETTATELA


Pat769088

What is wrong with; "Ho anch'io un diario" as an answer?


Kay144809

I thought this was usually written as "anch'io", like in a contraction form. is that wrong?


nerevarine1138

No, that's actually a better version than the model given above. No Italian would say/write "anche io."


Coie

Ho anch'io un diario è uguale a ho un diario anch'io.


bicameralm

Wow. This is an old thread, but lots of comments, so maybe still relevant. I put "Io anche ho diario", literally 'I too have a diary', and it was marked wrong. Seems to me that in either English or Italian, 'I too have a diary' is perfectly legitimate grammar?


Tallman69

Adverbs typically come after the verb they are modifying. I suppose, "Io ho anche un diario." or "I also have a diary." would be acceptable. However, there's technically correct and how it's usually done. Lo trovi confuso? Sì, anche io.


pinky738990

What about "pure ho"?


-Libertalia-

How can someone have a dairy?


Paola360134

ho anche io un diario should be accepted.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.