1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I have a diary too."

"I have a diary too."

Translation:Ho un diario anche io.

April 7, 2013

85 Comments


luca.anceschi

'Anch'io' is definetely an option.


[deactivated user]

    Accepted ;)


Cj_Fresco

    È quello davvero il tuo nome?


German4me22

    Agreed, and it is accepted. Anch'io is used to say "Me too!"


hi-i-am-italian

    No, you need it, couse anche io is me too, well you, for say me too in italian, you need anche io, bye


hi-i-am-italian

    It is not always an option. I am italian, and for say me too, anytime you need anche io... not ever, but u need


eisalehi

    Is io necessary in this sentence?


luca.anceschi

    Short reply: yes. Long reply: yes even if semantically it's not so influent. "Too" is an adverb, "anche" is a conjunction. The syntax of the two languages here diverges slightly. "Anche" needs a second term/element to be syntactically fulfilled. You can think of it like the conjuction "than" in english.


Tallman69

    @Luca I thought anche was an adverb, not a conjunction? Rather than just memorizing that's just the way it is, I'm really trying to understand the rules and sintax, the way I have with my native English. That way I understand rather that just know. What is happening here? If I understand you correctly, anche functions more like a conjunction, therefore ending a sentence with it is just poor grammer. To an English speaker, it just looks like you tacked the subject a second time on the end, as it is implied by the verb conjugation at the beginning. I've had to unlearn quite a few things, such as Italian's rampant use of double negatives. LOL


PATRICKPIZ1

    it's both an adverb and a conjunction. many adverbs (maybe all) can join a subordinate clause to the main clause.


Don_Abramo

    I didn't put io & got it right.


1lynnielynn

    what is the difference between anche and pure?


Mr.Keko

    Generally pure and anche are interchangeable "pure io ho un diario" is perfectly fine, maybe is more common in speaking from the south of Italy


CillaConwa

    that's what I put and it was marked wrong. Grrrrr.


VinnyB

    Can anyone explain this?


DonPeele

    I have the same question.


Irvin343628

    Yes, depends on the region


Rompip

    and I put Ho anche un diario and that was accepted. Does it matter what order the words are in?


Mr.Keko

    "Ho anche un diario" should not be accepted as it means "I have also a diary (in addition to watever other belonging)"

    "Anche io ho un diario" means "I have a diary too (as you have "


Lee374561

    "I have a diary too" can have two different meanings. 1) You and I both have diaries, or 2) I have these items, and I also have a diary. Without context, there is no way to decide which situation is being described in English, therefore there is also no way to decide which Italian translation is right or wrong.


KarenColle

    Same question, but I do see that in English, at least, there are differences in meaning depending on word order...and how to interpret the sentence to translate to italian? I, too, have a diary! or I have a diary too! (In addition to my daily blog...) or I have also a diary (among my other personal possessions) ??? or I have too a diary (although you said I didn't!)...or....


italiaoo

    Another accepted solution: "Anche io ho un diario."


herminap

    Why wasn't 'ho anche io un diario.'


luca.anceschi

    It should since it is correct!


BrianCodli

    marked wrong today


PATRICKPIZ1

    it's not correct. short answer--'anch'io' or just 'anche' without the 'io'. 'anch'io' normally appears at the beginning or the end of the clause (it's more emphatic than 'anche')


ziggKogg

    Why not "Ho un diario troppo" >.<


luca.anceschi

    "Troppo" is an adjective. It expresses a huge/excessive undefined quantity of something. Your sentence could be roughly translated back into "I've got too much of a diary".


frabrevi

    Troppo is an adverb. Anyway, good explanation.


SantinoDoe

    Ho un diario pure was marked wrong =(


luca.anceschi

    In italian 'pure' as well as 'anche' are to be considered mainly additive conjunctions. You need two blocks in order to syntactically fulfill the requirements of a conjunction. "Ho un diario pure/anche io" is to be considered a completed and fulfilled sentence. With "Ho un diario pure/anche" you're expressing a clear point of view yet to be considered incorrectly fulfilled.


cseverin80

    Why is "pure" not acceptable?


nerevarine1138

    It actually should be, assuming it was correctly placed in the sentence (before "io"). But the weird thing is that I think the pure vs. anche preference is totally regional. So even though I know that "pure" would be correct, I learned Italian in such a way that I would always say "anche" in this sentence. It just sounds better to my ear.


herminap

    Why wasn't 'Ho anche io un diario' accepted?


nerevarine1138

    As mentioned above, it's just a weird order. It's the same reason you wouldn't say, "I have also a diary," in English. Right words, wrong order.


kdb119

    @nerevarine1138: 'I have also a dairy' would be odd and certainly not commonplace, but not strictly wrong, I think. 'I also have a dairy' would be correct.


nerevarine1138

    "I have also a diary" is strictly wrong. "I also have a diary" is grammatically correct, but it's a slightly different sentence than the Italian (implying that I have a diary [among other things] instead of I [like other people] have a diary).


Pat769088

    What is wrong with; "Ho anch'io un diario" as an answer?


    [deactivated user]

      Anche io is right as an answer but you would most probably would only hear anch'io


egregor1

      should this be anch'io?


siebolt

      If that was not accepted you should use feedback.


luca.anceschi

      Thanks for the advice, I got it right yesterday messing around with the buttons ;)


mstone01501

      I typed this answer just as it was given and was marked incorrect. I then deleted the "io" from the end and was then correct. Any feedback?


sharinglanguage

      What about "Pesi io ho un diario."?


zanevann

      Io typed "Anche ho un diario" incorrect, why must you put the Ii infront of the ho.

      Doesn't the ho indicate io.


luca.anceschi

      'Io' equals to english first person singular 'I'. 'Ho' equals to first person present tense 'have'.


zanevann

      Grazie, that was a typo. I meant Io. Thanks for clarifying and helping out.


rossemilie

      Ho pure un diario


DavidMifsud

      Should "giornale" be accepted as an alternative to "diario"?


Mr.Keko

      Giornale is a newspaper


robpunx

      Perché non è stata accettata un'agenda... Non ho mai sentito qualcuno usare "il diario" qui nelle marche


Mr.Keko

      Diario è per raccogliere memorie e pensieri personali, agenda, come dice il nome, serve a ricordare le cose da fare, gli impegni e gli appuntamenti giorno per giorno.


Shmuel00

      I put "cè l'ho un diario anche" why is that wrong?


safibta

      Why not tropo


nerevarine1138

      Troppo means "too much", not "too" (also).


lukebigg

      It is much more correct "ho anche io un diario" or "anche io ho un diario"!!!!!!!!!


nerevarine1138

      The first one is just odd construction. But the second, unless I'm completely messing up the idiomatic meaning, would be translated as "Even I have a diary."


transbugoy

      Can I also use "ho un diario anche" ?


Michele101885

      I was marked wrong for "Ho io un diario anche." Why is the placement of "io" so critical in this case? Does placing it immediately after "Ho" at the beginning of the sentence connote someting different, like maybe a question?


Mr.Keko

      "Ho io un diario anche is wrong. You can say "(Io) ho anche un diario" ---> "I have also a diary" or "Anche io ho un diario"/Ho anche io un diario" ---> "I too have a diary"

      In this specific exercise "anche" is referred to "io" so it must be placed before it (and thus expressed)


FrancescoA93

      La costruzione della frase "Ho anche io un diario" oppure " Ho un diario anche io" non inficia il significato. Pertanto la mia traduzione è corretta. ACCETTATELA


Kay144809

      I thought this was usually written as "anch'io", like in a contraction form. is that wrong?


nerevarine1138

      No, that's actually a better version than the model given above. No Italian would say/write "anche io."


Coie

      Ho anch'io un diario è uguale a ho un diario anch'io.


bicameralm

      Wow. This is an old thread, but lots of comments, so maybe still relevant. I put "Io anche ho diario", literally 'I too have a diary', and it was marked wrong. Seems to me that in either English or Italian, 'I too have a diary' is perfectly legitimate grammar?


Tallman69

      Adverbs typically come after the verb they are modifying. I suppose, "Io ho anche un diario." or "I also have a diary." would be acceptable. However, there's technically correct and how it's usually done. Lo trovi confuso? Sì, anche io.


pinky738990

      What about "pure ho"?


NiruBurchett

      Why can't I use pure?


Salvatore664182

      Why can't the sentence start with Anche io ?


Linda497180

      Why the "io" at the end when "ho" says "I have.."


nerevarine1138

      Because it's emphasizing that I also have a diary; you can't achieve that without "io" in Italian. This construction (subject at the end of the sentence) is very common in Italian.


PasqualeCo146982

      No one I speak Italian with would ever say it like that. Anche io ho un diario.


nerevarine1138

      I'm surprised Italian speakers wouldn't say "anch'io" and that they wouldn't tend to put the subject at the end of the sentence. I see that construction all the time in writing.


uomodiBalm

      the English may be understood to say either, "I, too, have a diary" or " As well (as something(s) else), I have a diary" so "Anche ho un diario" translates the second, surely?


uomodiBalm

      My apology for my entry. I should have read the 7 years of comments to see that my thoughts had already been raised.


JoeyTribbiani-

      Why can't it be ho un diario troppo io?


nerevarine1138

      Because this sentence uses "too" to mean "also" or "as well," not "too much."

      The Italian "troppo" only translates to "too [much]" in English. It never takes the other meaning of "too."


Yul872861

      'Ho anche un diario' is accepted


nerevarine1138

      Why not? What else would you use to indicate that "I" have a diary, too?


Elpithalem

      Why is io at the end of the sentence and not at the beginning before ho? Can someone answer please?


Ijusthaveadream

      The phrase "I have a diary too" can be translated in two ways: 1> Ho un diario anche io 2> Anche io ho un diario

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.