1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "The child wants two black ca…

"The child wants two black cats."

Translation:Makemake ke keiki i ʻelua pōpoki ʻeleʻele.

February 9, 2019

5 Comments


HoferWong

Why is 'i" used?


RonRGB

(i) is being used as an object marker in the sentence.

Such as:

Hoʻomoʻa au i ka laiki. = I cook the rice.

Paila ke keiki kāne i ka naʻaukake. = The boy boils the sausage.


Moikeha1

I so confused. Aren't u describing to do something. I not sure why it's used before an amount. ?


Rosenrot926655

Another question: Why is'o not used as subject marker in this sentence? Like: "Makemake 'o ke keiki i 'elua pōpoki 'ele 'ele." Isn' t keiki the subject?


Laamaikahi

Why is ʻiʻ used in this sentence? I thought ʻiʻ meant ʻin, on or atʻ like ʻmaʻ.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.