"परसों बिल्लियाँ सो रही थीं।"

Translation:The cats were sleeping the day before yesterday.

February 9, 2019

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brianl

I'm sure they are still sleeping today.


ph.4REif7

Aap kya thoda thoda bol sakte ho de de de de


JerryCurry3

I'm a native speaker of English, and I generally use "day before yesterday" instead of "the day before yesterday" in a construction like this. What do other native English speakers do?


Fay789338

Am from UK and we'd always say "the day before yesterday"


Beth205297

It depends, I think, on the formality of the conversation; dropping the "the" is just relaxed speech, assumed. I might say to a banker I did not know that "I opened my account the day before yesterday", but to my friend who asks when you left a voicemail on their phone, "Day before yesterday. "


KavithaNat3

Why is your name jerry curry3 hahahahhahahahahahha


JerryCurry3

because kavitha nat3 was already taken. :-)


BhupendraS546048

dai english sikne kasari ho


Beth205297

Does word order matter when the meaning is the same? Is it, therefore, just as correct to say, "The day before yesterday, the cats were sleeping. " as "The cats were sleeping the day before yesterday. "?


Victoria758614

It accpeted it when I put the day before yesterday at the beginning of the sentence


PhilipSaxt

Would "the cats slept the day before yesterday" be "परसों बिल्लियां सोती थीं"?


ph.RqsxFI

the direct translation of "परसों बिल्लियां सोती थीं" would be "the day before yesterday the cats used to sleep." hope this helps!


Sankarapan

day before is wrong the day before is right. How


ph.KNkGyH

It's a rong answer


ph.LpIz8z

My answer is wrong


ph.InzaWJ

Do you know what is my name

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.