1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Pengadilan itu tidak akan di…

"Pengadilan itu tidak akan diadakan untuknya."

Translation:That court will not be held for him.

February 9, 2019

10 Comments


Bratsche2

I do not understand the meaning of this sentence


WayangOrang

I think it could mean a lot of things, it depends on context (and imagination) like :
That court will not be held for him, because ...:
he escaped from prison, so the court will have to wait until he is caught again....
he was freed because the police tampered with the evidence....
he was lynched by a furious mob....
he committed suicide in the prison cel....


gab850534

The problem is that, as far as i know, "holding a court" is not an expression in English


WayangOrang

The problem is that, as far as i know, "holding a court" is not an expression in English

aha...okay...maybe change in something like this :

That trial in court ...


Aiden212598

Hold court: "To be surrounded by (a lot of) people, typically supporters, admirers, or subordinates, and have their full attention." https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/hold+court

"The holding is a court's determination of a matter of law based on the issue presented in the particular case. In other words: under this law, with these facts, this result." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holding_(law)


Flanders1

It can be - although it usually refers to a king or queen when they have their courtiers around them and see visitors. A criminal court is 'convened' not 'held'. A trial is 'held' - at least in Australia. cheers


BarefootB

I think 'trial' should be considered correct as well. The court is the institute, the trial is the personal process


Harvey384140

maybe the centre court at Wimbledon would not be held for him


Flanders1

good one! .. definitely not that sort of court cheers

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.