"Lava la bicicletta ogni settimana."

Translation:She washes the bicycle every week.

1 week ago

3 Comments


giovaug
Mod

In case of a command we always mark the end of a sentence with the exclamation point just to show emphasis: Wash the bicycle every week! However, out of context, it is not possible to know the gender...

1 week ago

Fishandveg

How do we know it is “she washes...”? Where is the gender indicator?

1 week ago

CivisRomanus

Without a context, it can be either "he" or "she".
It could even be a command: "Wash the bicycle every week."

1 week ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.